Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which DR solution is better - Microsoft CCR or Xosoft Wansync HA for Exchange?

Posted on 2009-05-20
10
Medium Priority
?
749 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We currently use Xosoft Wansync HA for Exchange 2003 to replicate between the Main Site and DR site.

In a few months we are moving to Exchange 2007 on Windows 2008.

Which would be ideal for HA - Microsoft CCR or Xosoft Wansync?

At the moment, Xosoft has been perfect for us.
0
Comment
Question by:RBedewi
10 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24431019
CCR would be better
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 24431032
CCR has the features that even if the Site A is down we can get evrything up on site B.
This would mean that you would not have to spend money in a third party software.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24431044
Put this in the search at google
CCR exchange 2007 windows 2008 and the first link is of MSExchange.org you cna have a look at that.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24431063
Cluster Continuous Replication
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124521.aspx
You can also have videos at msexchangeteam blog
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bakerm00
ID: 24431653
they key element here is supportability and at what level you feel is acceptable.
you should review http://support.microsoft.com/kb/895847
as with the rest of the answers, the preference would be CCR
CCR would be configured cross site for your purposes (geocluster), unless you are using SCR

you do not however make any statement on how many servers you have now and available budget as you will end up with an increase in servers deployed.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kaffiend
ID: 24438151
My take is if the budget allows, go with XoSoft (or other solutions like it - Mimosa, DoubleTake, to name a couple more)

They've been playing the continuous replication game for a while, and have had a couple of years now (since Exch 2007) to re-tool for the current version of Exchange, so their product is/should be solid.  Microsoft is only just coming into its own in this playing field, finally offering some of the features these guys have had.  (Don't forget that until Exch 2007 Service Pack 1, you couldn't even do CCR across the WAN)  For Exchange 2007, whether it is Microsoft or 3rd party, they are using a version of journaling for replication, the differentiator being what kind of other features/conveniences they offer besides the replication bit.  

That said, CCR is not a bad solution at all, and if you chose to go that route, you should still be able to rest easy at night.  





0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24448184
Any updates ?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24465078
Any updates on the issue ?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24480881
Any updates on the issue ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RBedewi
ID: 31583474
we are going with CCR :)
0