Solved

Windows Live Messenger taking too much memory

Posted on 2009-05-20
21
2,013 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

I am using Windows Live Messenger 2009 (Build 14.0.8064.206) on Windows XP SP3. I notice that each time I open a contact's Window it takes 20 seconds for it to be ready to type in. I have 512 MB RAM. It does not matter if I have conversations saved or not.

I have over 230 MB in this folder:
C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Windows Live Contacts.

Why is there so much space taken and how can I get rid of this nonsense files and their backup?

Many thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:CaptainCyril
  • 10
  • 8
  • 3
21 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Barron earned 500 total points
ID: 24431071
Need more memory for that sorry MSN Messenger & Yahoo newer Clients.
They have added in so much crap to their newer messengers that I have stuck to using
MSN Messenger 4.7
That is because of the plain simple fact that it is FAST!

There have been complaints about the newer messengers.

Upgrade your Memory, or use the version I am using with the MEssenger Plus! Pack for 4.7

Have a good one.
Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24431094
here they are stating in the 2nd post that 3 contact in a list is 24mb in size
http://www.vistax64.com/live-mail/204060-contacts-folder-size.html
So, if you have a huge list, it is going to get HUGE in size.

Good Luck
I will stick with 4.7

Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:CaptainCyril
ID: 24431484
I delete the logs which are over 50 MB constantly. As soon as I launch Windows Messenger or Mail it creates these logs in no time.

The fact they used .Net as the platform is very stupid. GoogleTalk is supremely fast.

Messenger and Live Communications are taking around 100MB and I still have 150 MB free for other applications.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24431640
The only reason why I even have Messenger 4.7 installed is it come with XP
And also, so my dad can get a hold of me to fix an issue that he finds on his
Site I designed for him.
Other then that, I do not chat on it except maybe 5 minutes  a week.
(To busy on EE and woring on others web projects)

If you do not want to worry about the huge files, switch over to something smaller
There are programs out there that work with MSN and other messengers so that you do not
Have to have the official programs installed.

Have a good one.
Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:CaptainCyril
ID: 24432194
I use Video and Audio features as well as transfer files. Most of my contacts are on MSN. Sometimes I use Skype and GoogleTalk when I don't need the other contacts. Yahoo Messenger has got big time leaks and crashes on both my computers XP and Vista.

I was advised to use Trillian and GAIM.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24432400
Trillian
Was what I was thinking about, but could not remember it.
Not sure if you can have all the same video features or not.
Worth a look at though.

Good Luck
Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:CaptainCyril
ID: 24432451
I just don't understand why it needs 24MB per contact. I have 876 contacts on my MSN :-) Half of them are work related.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24432560
I am not sure, some microsoft developer thought that it would be cool to kill everyones
Free space on their computer if they have  a lot of contacts.
;~) That is the only thing that I can think of.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:CaptainCyril
ID: 24432643
I have a client who used an application that was written in .Net Framework 2.0. It used to take him 2 minutes to launch the application and 1 minute to open the dataset on a machine which is 2.4 Ghz with 2 MB RAM.

He asked me to develop it using FoxPro which needs 30 MB RAM it takes less than 1 second to launch the application and less than 0.1 secon to open the dataset. :-)

.Net Sucks!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sandercraig
ID: 24434659
The problem is that Windows Live Messenger 2009 runs a lot heavier than 8.5. The only real answer would be to get more system stuff because Service Pack 3 is a little heavier on system load to begin with. If you have decent specs, then i would suggest an alternative program like Trillian, which i feel is fantastic, I have used it in the past, right now i'm refusing the WLM 2009 update and remaining on 8.5 because it is significantly better (i hate photo sharing, and many other things like the hassle it is to transfer files, or click links.) Trillian is great because you can use it with multiple IM accounts.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:CaptainCyril
ID: 24438894
Trillian is much faster. It uses 25MB to 30MB RAM max while WLM takes at least 100 with its buddy LiveComm. The transfer of files on Trillian is great and I opened my Yahoo and Hotmail accounts simultaneously. I have 2 on Yahoo, 3 on Hotmail. I also have 2 on Gmail and 1 Skype. Half of the accounts are for work. It is great that I can see them all on one form.

However, Trillian seems unresponsive when I want to drag it around and I cannot search for a contact. I have over 1000 in the list now. In WLM I can search for it by typing part of the name or nickname.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24439700
I guess this is like an Add-on for Trillian
http://www.trillian.im/learn/tour-contactlist.html
It allows you to search the list.
========Quote on site======
Contact Search
You can search by display name, user name, service, or even words in a news feed to narrow down your selection.
=========================
Give it a look.
(I would not add to much stuff to it, as you could slow it way on down)
Also
I would look in to adding in more memory to your computer.
Memory is getting cheaper by the day.
I would upgrade to atleast 1gb -to- 1 gb
Depending on your system specs at what it can handle.

You get the new memory, and you will be surprised at what it will do.
Freedome is awesome.
Beleive me, I know, I dealt with 512mb on my laptop for 2yrs
Until the prices come down low enough to go out and purchase the 2GB limit.
And I love it, love it, love it, love it.

Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:CaptainCyril
ID: 24439724
On my XP laptop I cannot have more than 512 MB. It's 6 years old and going great. On my Vista laptop I have 4GB RAM :-).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sandercraig
ID: 24445604
Upon further review of the Beta version of Trillian, I have to say, it's quite nice.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24445651
Sounds like my Dad's computer (512mb limit)

@sandercraig:
Yep, looks nice, I signed up for the Beta Testers.
Have not checked my email to see if I was accepted or not yet.
Will check later on.

Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:CaptainCyril
ID: 24448003
I prefer GoogleTalk however it does not add Hotmail or MSN users. I like that MSN and Yahoo Messengers can add each other up.

There is something fishy about MSN is that I have 5 records of the same person sometimes who has one email. They are in the AddressBook section. I think it reads them from Outlook Express and then from my online address book.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sandercraig
ID: 24452287
Trillian works with every chat im client, there's also gaim. Trillian can make an account for it, and then you can just add trillian accounts, and unless someone is familiar with it, or familiarizes themselves with the client and its functions, they may add msn, aim, google talk, twitter, and facebook to it.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:CaptainCyril
ID: 24591526
It turns out that there is a folder in my Application Data\Local Settings\Microsoft\Messenger that had lots of crap in it. I deleted all the subfolders and MSN is flying now. However, I lost my custom emoticons.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:CaptainCyril
ID: 24591681
I restarted Windows Live Messenger and it took longer than normal. The emoticons are all back and it's still fast.

I also noticed considerable improvement on IE as well.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24594009
Good information to know about.
Yep, that folder is where everything is stored for Messenger.
And when you deleted everything from that folder, you got rid of some functionality
Which is why it loaded so fast, because there was nothing for it to load.

With everything in that folder it bogs down.
That is where having a lot of memory and a fast processor comes in handy.

Have a good one.
Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:CaptainCyril
ID: 24596509
What is the functionality that I lost? It is much faster and after Exiting MSN and loading it again, all the emoticons came and the Emoticons Window loads much faster.
0