Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to move Exchange to a new server

Posted on 2009-05-20
13
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I currently have a server that is running Microsoft Windows Server 2003 for Small Business that is running Exchange.  We have had some hardware issues with this server and have purchased a new Windows Server 2003 for Small Business server.  I need to move our Exchange settings and database over to the new server. What is the best procedure for doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:xpconsult
  • 9
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24431167
try to re-register maildsmx.dll http://support.microsoft.com/kb/834122
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Neranel
ID: 24431168
Im assuming that the hardware in NOT the same.
 
If this is the case you want to check out doing a SWING migration.
Its not free, but worth every penny and copyrighted, sorry..
http://www.sbsmigration.com/  
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Neranel
ID: 24431187
Rancy quit.
The issue here is two SBS 2003 servers cannot be in the same domain, so you cant do that.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 24431198
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2007/02/09/434847.aspx
Migrating Windows Small Business Server 2003 to New Hardware
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc747454.aspx

Have a look at:
http://www.smallbizserver.net/Default.aspx?PageContentMode=1&tabid=144

for all the info on Small Business Server check out www.sbsfaq.com 
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24438927
Hello xpconsult, have you tried something. As far as Neranal comment goes i can tell you that we can install ADC in the SBS environment and migrate everything to that and yes its totally possible.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Neranel
ID: 24439973
I have used and live by SBS Swing Migration, microsofts solutions never give you everything, you find something that it did not transfer 3 months down the line.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24448183
Any updates ?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24451066
Hello is there any updates on the issue ?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24465076
Any updates on the issue ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xpconsult
ID: 24466962
We are working on it over the
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24470683
Would wait for your Update .... -:)
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24515688
Hello xpconsult were you able to move data to the new server successfully .......... ?
0