Solved

you must initialize a disk before logical disk manager can access

Posted on 2009-05-20
8
7,927 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
The problem I'm having is a have an older HP pavilion A1523w that for some reason doesn't want to boot in to windows anymore I get a pagefault_in_nonpaged_area 0x0000000050. I've ran memtest 86 and ran harddrive diags everything passes I tried different memory as well same error message. So I'm convinced it has something to do with the startup files. i have data on the drive that is very very important and can't loose the data at all I only have a vista system that is functing right now. I took the harddrive out of the system and when connection it to the vista system is says you must initialize a disk before logical disk manager can access it it give me 2 choices mbr gpuid I believe my question is if I choose mbr is it going to erase all my data on the drive or change the partion to a raw partion if it can't initalize the partion correctly. I have to make sure nothing happens to this data please let me know thank you
0
Comment
Question by:thinktechsolutions
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 500 total points
ID: 24431201
Put the drive back in the original system. Boot to a utility cd such as ultimate boot cd or mini pe, and use one of the included file manager programs to transfer important data to usb stick or removable drive. Once data is safe, you can format and reinstall.

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:thinktechsolutions
ID: 24431408
ok so if  I did the intalize disk it would mess the harddrive up right
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:thegof
ID: 24431409
One caution.  If the data is **critical** (non backed up baby photos, business critical files, etc), consider the option of a data recovery. If you're not familiar with doing the steps that burrcm (good advice by the way), save yourself the risk and have a pro pull the data off.  If the disk is failing it becomes even more critical.  These services are not cheap (probably $500 to $2000 depending on size and condition of disk) only you can determine the value of the data.  Ontrack.com and Drivesavers.com are two well known companies in this area.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:thinktechsolutions
ID: 24431966
Thank you so much for the info i got everything backed up I don't kn ow why I didn't think of using the minipe cd but that is taken care of. Just a quick question does anybody ahve an idea why I'm get the invaild page fault error. I don't think its the harddrive or memory anybody have any suggestions on what I could try
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 24433176
Even though memtest86 says passed, that is not a 100% guarantee that it actually is good - it requires an expensive RAM testing machine to truly verify RAM.  It's only when memtest86 says failed that you can be sure you have a problem, not the other way around.  Swap in memory that you know works and see if you continue to get the error.  It could also be the motherboard that is generating this error.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thinktechsolutions
ID: 31583487
used the minipe cd backed up all data format reinstall everything working now
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mikesg
ID: 25066037
He still did not get the direct answer to his question here.  I'm glad he got it sorted, however, but I have run into a disk problem, although completely different, but somehow I landed here.  His original question was simply, "Will I lose my data if I initialize the disk?".  I see he got it sorted out even though his question wasn't answered.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 25068480
Hi mikesg.
The direct answer to the question would be yes, however this is about workable solutions, rather than an unhelpful answer to a question which may not have been phrased in a manner which would elicit the best solution as a direct response. One must read between the lines a little don't you think?

Chris B
0