Solved

vmware server 2 (linux) to vmware WS  6.5(windows)

Posted on 2009-05-20
5
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Im wondering what i have to do to get a vmware virtual machine i run on my ubuntu tls server under vmware server 2 to run on VMWare Workstation on a XP Box.
2 issues:
I copied the whole directory onto a HD the copied onto the XP machine , when i opened the *.vmx file it opened the VM.
But when i tried to start the image it comes up with a couple of errors

file needed to load this vm is missing . it seems to not like the vmkd file(s).

Or after i tried in vain to convert it from 6 to 6.5 when it tries to load the harddrive file i think its the *.vmdk file it just keeps poping up that it cant find it , i select it again and it still doesn;t like the file. When i look at the file the drive size = 0.0 . its like it cant recognize it. also after conversion i get and'configuration file data is invaild' or something close to this.

Its an  vm of my old 2k3 windows server , which ran on an old adaptec scsi card (UW) on a 8gig cheetah seagate. otherthan the scsi config its pretty standard.
 im very new to VMWare.
Is it because the server doesn;t allow for copying to other machines or does the free linux flavour not migrate easily to windows vmware or shoudl i be using player instead of workstation . im confused  what am i doing wrong please help !!

Kramer
0
Comment
Question by:Kramer8u
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
za_mkh earned 250 total points
ID: 24432668
Are you using VMWare Converter (http://www.vmware.com/download/converter/) to convert the VM from one format to another? If not, this would solve your issues including 'fixing' the VM wrt to SCSI drivers, etc.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:vmwarun - Arun
vmwarun - Arun earned 250 total points
ID: 24436054
VMware Player does not allow you to modify VM Config or create new VMs. VMware Player can only run VMs created by VMware Server, VMware Workstation or VMware ESX.

The subtle difference between VMware Server and Workstation is VMware Server allows you to maintain only one Snapshot of a VM, if you want to take the second, you would have to delete the first and then take another Snapshot.

VMware Workstation supports upto 32 Snapshots but in reality the lesser the number of Snapshots the lesser will be your problems.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Kramer8u
ID: 24436947
Thankyou Arunraju
But that doesn't help my issue , snapshots is this whats causing my problem ? i did try to delete the 1 snapshot but it wouldn;t let me as i found a post online suggesting it may be because of this.,,

za_mkh:
Ill try to convert it on the actual sever today and see how i go

Kramer
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kramer8u
ID: 24460512
Problem solved ..

Though the problem was my stupidity.

When i first installed the VM i had a "flat file" of the server i created in VMware converter.

When i  Moved the folder for some strange reason I decided ( so i wouldn't get confused). to rename the Flat file to .old so as to distinguish the right file from wrong, Needless to say there is a reference to the file in the config file and all it was doing was telling me that it couldn't find this file i had deliberatley remaned ... der !!!

FFS anyway thankyou all for your input

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24462790
Nice to hear that you have finally resolved the problem :)
0