Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to download windows mail [was called outlook express] for xp

Posted on 2009-05-20
5
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,
Cannot find where I can download windows mail [was outlook express] for XP.  Don't want that "Windows Live Mail" since it seems for force you to enter an email@live.com [another confusing Microsoft addition].  Please advise.

Thanks,
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jstaron7
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Andres Perales
Andres Perales earned 600 total points
ID: 24431595
You do not need to have a live account to use Windows Live Mail, and Outlook Express is part of Windows XP if not installed on the machine, then go to the control panel, add and remove programs, and click on the left you will see a button to add windows components...should be in there.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:marine7275
marine7275 earned 600 total points
ID: 24431630
Here is the normal path if you care to search for Outlook Express:

"C:\Program Files\Outlook Express\msimn.exe"
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 800 total points
ID: 24431650
Windows Mail is only for Vista, and it is an interim solution, ultimately to be replaced by Windows Live Mail.  See this article:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Mail
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24450088
jstaron7, any feedback?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jstaron7
ID: 31583501
Thanks!
0