[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Logging syslog messages

Posted on 2009-05-20
5
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Our router is broadcasting its log messages to one of our servers through UDP port 514 as Syslog messages. Does anyone have some code in C# which will log Syslog messages into a text file? Or is there a freeware version of the WinSyslog daemon available?
0
Comment
Question by:jpguillebaud
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yashinchalad
ID: 24431715
kiwi syslog deamon and kiwi syslog viewer?
 
http://www.kiwisyslog.com/
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpguillebaud
ID: 24431788
Are these free and do they work on Windows?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpguillebaud
ID: 24432396
I am looking for a C# application similar to this one on the Code Project page: http://www.codeproject.com/KB/IP/Syslogd.aspx

This logs Syslog messages to the event viewer however I would like to log them to text files instead.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 375 total points
ID: 24439989
Hi,

Please check out the below options;

Lire      www.logreport.org      Open-Source
Epylog Log Analyzer      linux.duke.edu/projects/epylog      Open-Source
SLAPS-2      www.openchannelfoundation.org      Open-Source
Sisyphus      www.cs.sandia.gov      Open-Source
LogHound      www.estpak.ee/%7Eristo      Open-Source
syslog-ng      www.balabit.com      Open-Source
SysLog Manager      www.theonesoftware.com      Propriety
WinSyslog      www.winsyslog.com      Propriety
syslog_manager      www.theonesoftware.com      Propriety
logserver      www.op5.com      Propriety
Syslog Watcher      www.snmpsoft.com      Propriety
tftpd3d      tftpd32.jounin.net      Propriety
Syslog Collector      www.loriotpro.com      Propriety
NetDecision LogVision      www.netmechanica.com      Propriety
KiwiSysLog      www.kiwisyslog.com      Propriety
SolarWinds      www.solarwinds.com      Propriety
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jpguillebaud
ID: 31583508
Thank you for these uetian1707. I haven't had a chance to review them yet, however I am sure one of them will contain what I am looking for.
0