Solved

How to pass DateTime C#

Posted on 2009-05-20
6
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have the following date 2009-05-19T00:00:00 i wish to pass to a date. But i'm getting

String was not recognized as a valid DateTime

string myDateString = "2009-05-19T00:00:00";

Date date = DateTime.Parse(myDateString);


0
Comment
Question by:frosty1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:p_davis
ID: 24431666
the T is probably throwing it of
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
abel earned 500 total points
ID: 24431723
The T is good there, it is the UTC format of a date, but it is missing the +HHMM for the offset to GMT.

Hmm, just tried, both the following lines works correctly for me:

// correct parsing of date strigns
DateTime dt1 = DateTime.Parse("2009-05-19T00:00:00+0100");
DateTime dt2 = DateTime.Parse("2009-05-19T00:00:00");

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 24431732
PS: what type of object is your "Date" btw. In VB is exists, standard, but in C# it does not...
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:frosty1
ID: 24431851
thanks abel,

Sorry i meant DateTime.

Turns out that i occasionally string myDateString was empty. Your clarification help me find this. Very helpful.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 24431968
glad you found it. You can use TryParse if the string can be malformed. The return value is a boolean which you can use to report the error, instead of having a raised exception.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frosty1
ID: 24432155
hmm yeah, that would be alot neater. thanks again.
0