Solved

Exchange 2007 Mailbox store and Blackberry Enterprise Server 4.1.4.15

Posted on 2009-05-20
9
676 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi

We just added more mail databases in our information store on Exchange 2007.  In other words we have added thirdstorage group to the first and second storage groups to better organize the mailboxes.  When moving the users that have blackberrrys from the original first storage group to the second or third storage group they loose their connections to the blackberry server.  What do I need to run on the Blackberry Server so that the server can recognize the second and third storage group.  Thanks in advance for the help!

Scott
0
Comment
Question by:Surengoel
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:FearNoMore
FearNoMore earned 50 total points
ID: 24431881
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 150 total points
ID: 24432276
As long as you give the besadmin proper rights on the mailbox store in the new storage group, yuou should be fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Surengoel
ID: 24432359
Hi

Thanks for the quick responses.  How do I give besadmin access to each mailbox store?

Thanks
Scott
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Cutri
Gary Cutri earned 300 total points
ID: 24432539
Hi, just run the shell command below again to ensure the permissions are set on all stores:
get-mailboxserver <mail_server_name> | add-adpermission -user BESadmin -accessrights GenericRead, GenericWrite -extendedrights Send-As, Receive-As, ms-Exch-Store-Admin

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 150 total points
ID: 24432550
Take Exchange System Manager, right click the mailbox store in question and take properties. Go to Security tab and add besadmin account and give full control. Make sure that send as and receive as permissions are selected to allow.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Cutri
Gary Cutri earned 300 total points
ID: 24432583
Also you can assign the permissions to an individual store by using the following shell command:
add-adpermission -user BESAdmin identity <mailbox_database_name> -accessrights GenericRead, GenericWrite -extendedrights Send-As, Receive-As, ms-Exch-Store-Admin

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Cutri
Gary Cutri earned 300 total points
ID: 24432726
It appears that the shell commands are being modified when I post them here.  Please refer to the link below for all the details:

http://www.blackberryforums.com.au/forums/microsoft-exchange/4786-permissions-set-administrative-group-exchange-level-not-inherited.html#post20360

Also "If a mailbox is moved from one mailbox store to another within the same Microsoft Exchange Server, the BlackBerry smartphone user will not be able to send and receive email messages until the BlackBerry Enterprise Server is restarted."

More Details:
http://www.blackberryforums.com.au/forums/general-bes-discussion/3872-users-lose-connection-bes-after-move.html#post14710
0
 

Author Comment

by:Surengoel
ID: 24474346
Couple of questions.  

1. I am having trouble with the Exchange Shell and I don't think I have the proper syntax.  My server name is Exchange and one of the mailbox databases is SCR Database.  

2. I also went into Active Directory Sites and Services on our domain controller and gave full access to BESAdmin on each store.  Each store at BESadmin access but not with full permissions.  Should this do the trick?

Thanks again for the help
Scott
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Surengoel
ID: 31583514
Thanks Everybody.  I tested this out this morning and everything seems to be working
0