Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007: Messages Stuck in Outbound Queue.  No inbound messages

Posted on 2009-05-20
9
Medium Priority
?
1,434 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I use a third party to filter my inbound messages.  We're not receiving any messages from the outside.

My outbound messages are stuck in the queue.

Any thoughts on where to start troubleshooting?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:OnsiteSupport
9 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24431807
Stop all third parties AV or any other software. And once restart Microsoft Transport Service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OnsiteSupport
ID: 24431890
Stopped AV - Restarting transport had no effect.
Finally getting error messages in my outbound queue:

Message 1:

DNS Query Failed

Message 2:
451 4.4.0 Primary target IP Address responded with: "421 4.2.1 Unable to connect"  Attempted failover to alternate host, but that did not succeed.

Thanks



(not sure we have alternate host.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24431926
Is the DNS server up and is the Ad contactable. Is it possible to reboot the server once and make sure you disable the service for all third parties are set to start with manual.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:OnsiteSupport
ID: 24431962
Rancy-
DNS is up.
AD is contactable.

0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24431990
Can we once reboot the server
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24432256
Create a test account with mailbox and run the incoming email test in the Microsoft test site.
See what that flags and post the errors here for more help.

https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/

Rajith.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24432386
If the OP is using a third party filtering service, then using the Microsoft test site isn't going to help.

This sounds like the port is blocked.
Are you using port 25 to exchange messages between your server and the remote service?
If so, can you telnet to the port of server that you route outbound email through?

telnet host.example.com 25

If the cursor just flashes then the port is being blocked, which would also explain why you have no email coming in.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24448151
Is the port 25 for SMTP opened to receive and send mails
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24448160
On the properties of the Send connector there would be a server name is that valid.
Also run the EXBPA and if there is any issue it will let us know, you can also run the Mail troubleshooter.
0