Solved

2 internet explorer home pages

Posted on 2009-05-20
7
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi there
I have a company intranet site that i need to encourage users to use.
I have setup a script that runs the webpage at startup but it is very very slow.
I would like to be able to set everyones home page to the intranet site while they are connected to the network, and to something else while they are at home or elsewhere so if does not give a page cannot be displayed.
Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
climbgunks earned 250 total points
ID: 24432162
You could change the registry entry idepending on what network they're on, or if your server is reachable.   You'd want to save the original value away somewhere.   Here's the registry value in question.

I'd be pretty annoyed if my company did this, but to each their own...



[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main]
"Start Page"="http://www.experts-exchange.com/"
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rob-screen
ID: 24432234
If you use a Web browser which uses tabs ( IE7+ or Firefox/Chrome etc).

You can give them multiple home pages, so when they load the browser several tabs load at once.
For example at work I have google as my first tab, and a few supplier sites as additional tabs. At home I use google /Gmail/few personal sites. (yes that would give them page cannot be found for one tab, but if you dont use it on the first tab it will be less of an annoyance)

Another option I know some sites use, would be if your company employees solely use Internet Explorer, would be to install FireFox/Chrome at set that's homepage as your internal site. Then a shortcut to that browser would give them access. I have Customers who use Internet Explorer with options defined like proxy settings etc in the office, then firefox for non proxied home access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 24432555
hi i need to be able to push this out to a large number of users i dont think the double tabs can be set through group policy
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 24439690
Hi climbgunks:
Does that registry key not change the home page regardless of being at home or at the company network
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kieran_stoney
ID: 24455647
if you upgrade to internet explorer 8 it adds the functionality to group policy to be able to set the second homepage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 24502352
anyone any more ideas how i could push this out?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:kieran_stoney
kieran_stoney earned 250 total points
ID: 24502456
If you have a vista machine you can install the RSAT (Remote Server Administrative Tools) this adds extra functionality to group policy like the ability to specify second home pages (For this to work you need the client side extensions on all the machines)
0

Join & Write a Comment

It is a general practice to get rid of old user profiles on a computer  in a LAN environment. As I have been working with a company in a LAN environment where users move from one place to some other place at times. This will make many user profil…
Mapping Drives using Group policy preferences Are you still using old scripts to map your network drives if so this article will show you how to get away for old scripts and move toward Group Policy Preference for mapping them. First things f…
Learn the basics of if, else, and elif statements in Python 2.7. Use "if" statements to test a specified condition.: The structure of an if statement is as follows: (CODE) Use "else" statements to allow the execution of an alternative, if the …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now