Solved

Exchange server 2007 memory problems

Posted on 2009-05-20
8
228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello all,
a couple of days ago i have finished a transistion from exchnage 2003 to exchnage 2007 SP1 on an HP DL360 G5 server with 2 quad core xeon processor and 12 GB of ram with Raid 5
i have around 60 mailboxes on this exchange server.

i have noticed in the performance tab in the task manager that my server is using 10.8GB out of 12GB sometimes even more.Also i noticed that in task manager under the tab processes i have a service called store.exe that using 9GB of memory

when i run the exchange performance troubleshooter i would get the following:

any idea what this can be ora how i can solve it?

thank you


Exch2007-1.jpg
Exch2007-2.jpg
Exch2007-3.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:CATCARUBA
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
It is quiet normal that store.exe would use memory and if some application would require it would release for it.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
Now as we have 60 user are their outlook configured in Online mode if so that is incorrect as it would increase a lot of load on the server.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
The more that i would be concerned is if some users complain and if the CPU usage goes up and not memory as store.exe in Exchange 2007 is designed in that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CATCARUBA
Comment Utility
so your telling me that is is not a big of en issue?

before the transistion when we were using exchnage 2003  the server had only 4 gb of ram
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
Yes that was Exchange 2003 32-bit with limitations and this is
Exchange 2007 64-bit with no Physical RAM limitations.
As i have worked with PSS i dont think you should be worried.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CATCARUBA
Comment Utility
allright
thank you
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
Welcome so i think we can close the issue and give the points
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
Comment Utility
""so your telling me that is is not a big of en issue?"""

This is by design and store will give the memory back if any other service/app needs it. Nothing to worry about. Install the latest update rollup 8 though.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/968012
0