Solved

SMS Gateway for Exchange 2007

Posted on 2009-05-20
8
2,091 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We have Exchange 2007 and I would like to know if it is possible to have customers send us an Email that can then be forwarded by our Exchange as a text message to our support mobile phone

0
Comment
Question by:Steveh24
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MikeGGG
ID: 24432123
You could take a look onto This article
I personally would also recommend Clickatell service www.clickatell.com
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 50 total points
ID: 24432229
Nothing native in exchange will do that.
You will need a 3rd party application.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24432353
Not only will nothing in Exchange do it, here in the UK it will be very expensive. There are no free options for sending text messages to phones.

Your best option is probably to change the phone to either a Blackberry or a Windows Mobile device and sync it instead.

Simon.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MikeGGG
ID: 24432452
>>here in the UK it will be very expensive
Clickatell has 0.05...0.06 Euro /SMS when sending to UK mobile number
I doesn't think it is very expensive...
But, of course, I agree that mobile messaging solution is the best option here :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steveh24
ID: 24432535
Thanks for the link to the Article, but most of them refer to additional third party software of which I have looked at quite a few

What I really want to know is can Exchange 2007 act as an sms gateway and receive Emails from anywhere and convert them to text messages and send them to a mobile phone
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24432570
"""What I really want to know is can Exchange 2007 act as an sms gateway and receive Emails from anywhere and convert them to text messages and send them to a mobile phone"""


NO.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MikeGGG
ID: 24432620
Steveh24, as colleagues already told you before, without 3rd party software (service) it is impossible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steveh24
ID: 24432909
Ok, guys that's what I originally thought, I just wanted confirmation

I have been looking at a couple of SMS Gateway providors so will concentrate on them.

Many thanks
0