Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 SSL Cert Install

Posted on 2009-05-20
4
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Ok i am lost again. I went to https://www.digicert.com/easy-csr/exchange2007.htm yesterday and used there tool. I then submitted the info that it gave me to https://certificatesforexchange.com/ which is where i bought my SSL from for $60. It took about a couple hours for them to verify all the info and then i got emails back saying everything was ok and i verified everything i was supposed to and then i was able to download 2 files from them.

File 1:
sf_iis_intermediates --- PKCS #7 Certificates (.p7b)

File 2:
mail.mydomain.net -- Security Certificate (.crt)

There was a link to instructions on how to install and was good for the first file but then the second part says absolutely nothing about this (.crt) file.

Thanks for any help on this. This is the last part of my exchange testing. Almost there :)
0
Comment
Question by:AnthonyJK
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 600 total points
ID: 24432117
You need to sue import-exchangecertificate -path c:\file.crt and enable it using enable-exchangecertificate command in shell.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 600 total points
ID: 24432137
The query that Digicert gave has to be run on the exchange server in the shell which will generate a .csr file, which has to be sent to your company which porvides the cert.

And, to make exchange 2007 work properly, you need to buy a SAN/UCC cert.

Check http://enchiparambil.com/ucc_san_certificate_for_exchange_2007.aspx
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1400 total points
ID: 24432317
The simple way is to take the crt file, put it in the root of your C drive, rename it it to result.crt and then run this command in PowerShell:

Import-ExchangeCertificate -Path c:\result.crt

Once done, you need to enable the services.

I have outlined the full procedure on my blog here:
http://blog.sembee.co.uk/archive/2008/05/30/78.aspx

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AnthonyJK
ID: 31583523
Perfect it worked. Thanks!
0