Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can i do a defrag without admin rights?

Posted on 2009-05-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,516 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a user that want to do a defrag every week and hes account doesnt have admin rights.
i was wondering if theres a way that we can do a defrag without giving him the admin rights? its under windows XP pro
0
Comment
Question by:techbeausejour
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:uucknaaa
ID: 24432000
Hi
Have you tried sending the Disk Defragmenter icon to the desktop and then selecting the properties of the shortcut and setting the "Run as Administrator" under the Advanced settings?
Hope that does it,
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Michaelj42 earned 500 total points
ID: 24432118
You could schedule a task and run it as a a local admin. Here are directions to setting up a task to defrag:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/setup/learnmore/tips/gehrke1.mspx
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 24433200
A good solution below.   Create it as a task (much as described by Michaelj42), then create a shortcut on the desktop - user can then run when they want to.  Note that you do have enter the admin password the first time it is run.  

http://www.tek-tips.com/faqs.cfm?fid=5538

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techbeausejour
ID: 31583526
thanks! :)
0