Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is "Network Utitlization" and why it is so low (0.02 to 0.30% only)?

Posted on 2009-05-20
14
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have a 1.8 GHz pentium 4 processor, 1024 MB of RAM and using windows XP sp3 ...with internet connectivity wid cable modem (Hathway- Scientific Atlanta)

I am confused about what is Network Utilization which is shown in Windows Task Manager...and why is it so low ..in my case ..it ranges from 0.02% to max. 0.32% ..!

is my bandwidth not utilized fully?? ...please help me ..I have also attached a screenshot...
screenshotwiddownload.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:fenil_irock
  • 7
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:uucknaaa
ID: 24432062
Hi
So it looks like the percentage they are showing is 11.103 KB/sec divided by 100 Mbs.  You'd have to change the 11.103 KB/sec into kbs by multiplying the 11.103 by 8.  So the final would be
11.103 * 1024 * 8 / 100 * 1024 * 1024
I'll see what that equals.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:uucknaaa
ID: 24432175
So ...
I get .09%.  If you were only getting a 1.5 Mbs link on dsl, you'd be running at 5.78%.  
That's slow.
Keep in mind the monitor is looking at all traffic that is going through your card.  Are you doing anything else at the time you are monitoring the download?
If you wanted something to compare it with, there is a monitoring program that was developed in the PC Magazine Utilities called "netpersec".
Check it out.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:uucknaaa
ID: 24432373
Hey ..
I'm looking at the Hathway web site and it looks like their speed offerings are on 128 Kbs to 512 Kbs.  Do you know what you're contracted for?  My access is from Comcast cable and I've contracted for 7Mbs with bursting capability to 20 Mbs.  The Hathway 128 Kbs link is only like 2 dialup modems.
I thought much higher speeds wer the norm now days.  Why is Hathway so slow?
Or am I looking at the wrong web site?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:haeussle
ID: 24432485
Go to
speedtest.net
and run the speed test and look at your download Mb/s score after running the test.
A download score of around 1.544 should net you around 55-60 download speeds in kb/sec
A download score of around 0.512 should net you around 20-27 download speeds in kb/sec
A download score of around 0.256 should net you around 10-13 download speeds in kb/sec

Then you need to find out what kind of speeds your supose to be getting from your provider.
 If your only supose to get 0.256 Mb/s or 256 kb/sec then your speed is about right.

Your nic reports .15% utilization because it can reach 100 Mb/sec which is a ton faster. Your bottleneck will always be your internet provider. Even a 1.544 Mb T1 is only a fraction of the speed a 10/100 Nic is in a computer.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:uucknaaa
ID: 24444156
Hi
Just wonder where you are at with this and if there is anything else you'd like resolved.
Let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fenil_irock
ID: 24480006
@ uucknaaa

ya its too slow. are you looking @ www.hathway.com ?

@ haeussle

please see my test result ...its so slow..! see attachment
netsucks.JPG
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:uucknaaa
ID: 24480078
Hi
Yes.  That's the web site I'm looking at.  So, I guess you agree with those tariff rates.  They are very slow service offerings, compared to other broadband services now days.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fenil_irock
ID: 24489766
@ uucknaaa

hmm..ok..! Can u tell me other Broadband services in India which are best in India?? Thanks a lot for your help! :)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:uucknaaa
ID: 24490020
Hi

There I go again.  Just thinkin' of myself.  One thing I will tell you, I had an ISDN line for years here in the USA and it worked great.  

So, if you are running at 128 Kbs, it is easy to explain why your percentage is so low on your network utilization meter.  Please let me know if there is anything else you'd like to discuss on your network utilization.

And hey .. I'd share some of my bandwidth with you if I could.

Have fun!


0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
uucknaaa earned 2000 total points
ID: 24510997
Hi

Well, I found some information on another provider for you.  And I do want to say that there sure are a lot of complaints about hathway.  Here's a link with some info:

http://forums.techarena.in/india-broadband/1170986.htm

Go to the last post on the page and note the comments and the link to India Broadband.

Check it out and get back with some comments.
0