Solved

FileMaker Pro 9.0 Shared File Message

Posted on 2009-05-20
7
570 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
When a user tries to access a FMP 9.0 DB from a known working shortcut on her desktop, the FMP application opens and then she sees the following message:

"Name of Database" is a shared file.  Opening a shared file directly from a remote volume will reduce performance and can affect reliability.  You should instead share the file by opening with FileMaker on the same computer where the file is stored on disk.
0
Comment
Question by:rtroia
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:North2Alaska
North2Alaska earned 100 total points
ID: 24432163
FileMaker knows that the volume is shared and is giving the user a warning of the potential dangers of a file being opened on a shared volume.  If the risk is acceptable, accept the dialog and move on.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rtroia
ID: 24432316
Thank you for the quick response.  She has tried to open it, but then FMP hangs.  She is concerned that there may be an issue with the DB because last week, she was not seeing this message.  I file is located on the server, and she is on a workstation using a desktop shortcut to open the file directly.  If the DB was not closed properly, would this error appear?  Does FMP have the ability to check the DB consistency?  If so, how?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:North2Alaska
North2Alaska earned 100 total points
ID: 24432622
This error would not appear, AFAIK, because of a corrupt file.  

FMP has a file recover option under the File menu.  Select File->Recover...
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:rtroia
ID: 24432659
Are you saying the file is NOT corrupt.  If that is the case, great.  Then how do I fix the problem?  Do I have to reshare the file from the server?  If so, any guidance?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
North2Alaska earned 100 total points
ID: 24433110
No, I'm not saying that it is not corrupt.  What I am saying is that AFAIK a corrupt data file will not produce the error you are seeing.  

If you have suspicions or just want to work through the process, I would go ahead and run the Recover command.  It won't hurt.

As far as the message you are receiving, may be cause by the fact that the file is already open (or at least FMP THINKS its open) by another user.  Have you tried pulling the file down to your local machine and opening from there?  If it opens correctly, then move it back and see what happens.

PLEASE!!! Make sure you have a current back up before you begin any file manipulation.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:lesouef
lesouef earned 25 total points
ID: 24436537
this msg is always issued when opening a shared file on a network volume using fikemaker pro (not server), be it corrupted or not. if the msg did not exist before, the file was either local or not shared.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtroia
ID: 24681962
Neither of the solutions worked and the problem self resolved.
0