Solved

PHP, AJAX, "Please wait", and a redirect

Posted on 2009-05-20
6
1,713 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Folks,

I have page1.php  that loads and displays an animated gif image to entertain people while the order they have placed is being processed.

I know there has to be a way to get AJAX to fire off the execution of the processorder.php file that does all of the complex order processing and posts the user order.

The last thing I need to accomplish, is to make the page1.php page redirect to the next php opage when the ajax request is complet. So here's my questions:

1) If there are no form elements on this page, can I call the processorder.php using AJAX  in the <body> tag with an onload event?
2) Once it returns the results, I want he page to be immediately redirected to aother page. How can I do this, assuming that I can use the return from the AJAX call to indicate when it is complete.
3) Is it possible to remove the wait page (page1.php) from the browser's history so that the user does not hit the 'Back' button and start the process over inadvertently

I have seen a great example in asp.net at http://www.codeproject.com/KB/aspnet/wait_page.aspx but can't figure out how to recreate this in javascript and AJAX calls via PHP scripts.

Let me know if anyone needs more details. I've been reading web sites on how to get this done for 2 days, and a lot of them come close, but the redirect is the stumper...

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:tinklerb
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Greg Alexander
ID: 24432115

function process_order(redirect_page)
{
xmlHttp=GetXmlHttpObject()
if (xmlHttp==null){
alert ("Browser does not support HTTP Request")
return
}
 
 
var url="processorder.php"
url=url+"?agetvariable="+agetvariable
url=url+"&sid="+Math.random()
xmlHttp.onreadystatechange=stateChangedVerify
xmlHttp.open("GET",url,true)
xmlHttp.send(null)
}
function stateChangedVerify() 
{ 
if (xmlHttp.readyState==4 || xmlHttp.readyState=="complete")
 { 
 } 
}
function GetXmlHttpObject()
{
var xmlHttp=null;
try
 {
 // Firefox, Opera 8.0+, Safari
 xmlHttp=new XMLHttpRequest();
 }
catch (e)
 {
 //Internet Explorer
 try
  {
  xmlHttp=new ActiveXObject("Msxml2.XMLHTTP");
  }
 catch (e)
  {
  xmlHttp=new ActiveXObject("Microsoft.XMLHTTP");
  }
 }
return xmlHttp;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Greg Alexander earned 400 total points
ID: 24432145

function process_order(redirect_page)
{
xmlHttp=GetXmlHttpObject()
if (xmlHttp==null){
alert ("Browser does not support HTTP Request")
return
}
 
 
var url="processorder.php"
url=url+"?agetvariable="+agetvariable
url=url+"&sid="+Math.random()
xmlHttp.onreadystatechange=stateChanged
xmlHttp.open("GET",url,true)
xmlHttp.send(null)
}
function stateChanged() 
{ 
if (xmlHttp.readyState==4 || xmlHttp.readyState=="complete")
 { 
 window.location="new_page_here.php";
 } 
}
function GetXmlHttpObject()
{
var xmlHttp=null;
try
 {
 // Firefox, Opera 8.0+, Safari
 xmlHttp=new XMLHttpRequest();
 }
catch (e)
 {
 //Internet Explorer
 try
  {
  xmlHttp=new ActiveXObject("Msxml2.XMLHTTP");
  }
 catch (e)
  {
  xmlHttp=new ActiveXObject("Microsoft.XMLHTTP");
  }
 }
return xmlHttp;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Greg Alexander
Greg Alexander earned 400 total points
ID: 24432180
The 2nd one above ought to get you started. basically this ajax request can be called from page one. It then sends a request to processorder.php, and when done, will redirect to another page. There are a couple of things that we will need to changed, but this will get us started.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:manavsi
manavsi earned 100 total points
ID: 24439128
try using xAjax... for PHP

xAjax: http://xajaxproject.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinklerb
ID: 24440152
Folks,
Thanks for the suggestions. I have some time set aside this afternoon to try to put them into place, and will reply later today or forst thing tomorrow with the results. In the mean time, thanks for the help!
Brian
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinklerb
ID: 24502001
Folks,
I have successfully got points one and two to work based on the recommendations. Now on to the third point I had above.
3) Is it possible to remove the wait page (page1.php) from the browser's history so that the user does not hit the 'Back' button and start the process over inadvertently
Once this is solved, this screen can go into production. Any ideas?
0