Solved

How to Rename an ASP.NET Visual Studio Project

Posted on 2009-05-20
8
483 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
How do I rename a Visual Studio ASP.NET project?
RenameSoln.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Dovberman
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
Comment Utility
Right-click the project in Solution Explorer and select "Rename." See my attached image for notes.
RenameSoln.jpg
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
When you change the name of your project as described above, the solution file will not be changed because you are dealing with two different files. You would need to change the name of the solution to have it reflected in the list you have shown.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
Comment Utility
How to: Change Project Names for Applications:


http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms242490.aspx
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
Comment Utility
Kaufmed,

There is no Rename option in the right click Project File node of the Solution Explorer.

I do not understand the description in http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms242490.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
Comment Utility
There is a Rename Option for the projcet with a C# in the icon.
How do create the C# project from StockPro ?

Thanks,

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
Comment Utility
What version of VS is this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
Comment Utility
VS 2008
0