Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't access owa externally

Posted on 2009-05-20
17
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have installed SBS 2008. I have an A record pointing to remote.mydomain.com and remote desktop is working fine. I can access owa internally fine using https://remote.mydoamin.com/owa but when I try externally I dont get anything (the page just says loading) I think I am currently using the default certificate but am not sure. Do I need to purchase a certificate for owa to work externally. Also is my rdp setting clashing with owa. On the router port 443 is opened and redirected to the sbs server.
Anyones help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Boschie
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24432197
Though it is ideal to use a commercial cert, OWA will work with self generated cert.
Is your owa url pointing to your firewall and does the firewall route all 443 traffic to sbs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Boschie
ID: 24432233
yes firewall does route all traffic to sbs.
how do I check owa url is pointing to firewall?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24432304
nslookup
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 24432499

You need to open udp port 1755.  If you are doing a port 80 redirect to 443 you'll need to open port 80 also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Boschie
ID: 24433252
i have opened port 1755 - it has made no difference and both 80 and 443 are opened and pointing to the sbs server
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 24433382

what firewall are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Boschie
ID: 24433398
Draytek Vigor 2700
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 24433487
What happens if you try to access owa using the ip address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Boschie
ID: 24433899
after a few minutes firefox says failed to connect
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 24434663
Is IIS configured to accept external connections?

Do you have any way to monitor traffic through the firewall?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Boschie
ID: 24434750
Where would you find out if it was?
No IIS Settings have been modified - surely it would be enabled by default if OWA was enabled on exchange
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 24434842
In IIS Services Manager, Right Click the website, Click Properties, Click the Web Site tab and make sure the IP address box say (All unassigned).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Boschie
ID: 24440369
I put a tick in the manage remote connections. it was set to all unassigned port 8172. I restarted management service and I still cannot connect remotely via owa
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 24440407
Is port 8172 open on the firewall?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Boschie
ID: 24440874
yes it is now and there is still no external owa access
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
2PiFL earned 2000 total points
ID: 24441214

Can you look at the firewall log to see where the connection is getting rejected?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Boschie
ID: 31583533
Thanks I checked the router and noticed that the remote management on https was set to port 443 so I changed that and now I can get access.
0