Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Router with 2 gateways

Posted on 2009-05-20
10
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
First of all, I have a cisco router that I'm configuring with the SDM express.Should i configure the router as a DHCP server as well as another server within the network with the same pool?Or should it just be the router.Also, the router has a 192.168.1.249 gateway.Users can see the network on both the 192.168.1.1 and 192.168.2.1 sides but only connect to computers on the 192.168.1.xxx and not the 192.168.2.xxx side.Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:jaxnmj
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Michaelj42
ID: 24432303
1. You only want one DHCP server serving a particular pool, if you have 2, they might issue the same IP address since they wouldn't know what leases the other had given.

2. If I understand the 2nd part correctly you have an internet gateway at 192.168.1.249? If that is so all PCs, both in 192.168.1.0 and 192.168.2.0 would look to the router as their default gateway. If the route was outside the two connected networks the router would then send the traffic out 192.168.1.249.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaxnmj
ID: 24432401
Users on the domain can log on using this router(which is setup wireless) They can run apps , email on exchange, etc. but when trying to connect to servers on the 192.168.2 0 network, they cannot.I guess I want the best of both worlds.I want guests to be able to access the internet fom inside and I also want domain users and admins to be able to log on to the network as well.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
akalbfell earned 1000 total points
ID: 24432413
can you post the config of the router?
Sounds like a routing issue
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Michaelj42
Michaelj42 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24432438
Computers in the 192.168.1.0 network would have their gateway as 192.168.1.1 and from 192.168.2.0 would have their gateway as 192.168.2.1. The router should handle all the IP traffic between the two. Then the router's gateway of last resort would be your internet gateway (192.168.1.249?).
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:akalbfell
ID: 24432572
glad you got it working but i think Michael should of gotten the correct answer and points
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaxnmj
ID: 24432781
I know I messed up. I wish the moderator could at least split them
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:akalbfell
ID: 24432799
no worries, just click Request Attention up top there where the original question is and a moderator can fix it
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Michaelj42
ID: 24432826
Thank you, very decent of you akalbfell.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaxnmj
ID: 24432885
Done.Michael was right on and akalbfell keyed me into looking at my Dhcp settings.I asked the moderator to split the points .Thanks for all your help!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jaxnmj
ID: 31583536
Got it.Took the Dhcp off the router. Configured the Dhcp server with an additional gateway.Works Great. Thanks!!
0