Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Isn't MSCONFIG supposed to have a BOOT.INI option ?

Posted on 2009-05-20
19
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I remember getting a "boot.ini" tab in msconfig.
I am not getting that option when I run it.
Could there be a setting someplace that's supressing it ?
msconfigimg.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:ccbon
  • 9
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Michaelj42
ID: 24432329
Perhaps this will help.

http://windowsxp.mvps.org/bootini.htm
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 24432330
To get to Boot.ini right click "my Computer", selectm Properties and then on the Advanced Tab, select Start Up and recovery settings and click EDIT to edit the boot.ini file
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccbon
ID: 24432958
Thanks Michaelj42 and KCTS.
I tried everything that was suggested by the link you provided, but neither of the two areas they said to check was a problem;  one was to check for a possible permissions problem, but I was able to START/RUN/ boot.ini without a problem so that wasn't it.  The other was a possible registry entry but mine didn't have the problem entry.
KCTS, when I rightclick on MY COMPUTER, then PROPERTIES, I don't get an  startup and recovery settings when I choose ADVANCED.  What I get instead is the standard advanced options for the shortcut (e.g., run with different credentials, run in separate memory space).  

I do know how to get at boot.ini - it isn't that I want to access it and can't, but rather I want to know why it doesn't appear in msconfig like it's supposed to.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
ID: 24433965
Open Regedit and navigate to:  HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Shared Tools\MSConfig. In the right-pane, delete the value named Boot.ini  (if found).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccbon
ID: 24437745
hi, thanks eXpeLLeD4, I did that, and there's no 'boot.ini' there.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Michaelj42
ID: 24437813
ccbon, you need to add boot.ini to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Shared Tools\MSConfig\state so it should look like the picture below.

http://www.techimo.com/forum/applications-operating-systems/172381-boot-ini-doesnt-show-up-msconfig.html

reg.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccbon
ID: 24438026
Michaelj42, thanks - I made that change but it didn't work.
I also tried it with a value of '2' for bootini and that didn't do it either.
I did reboot after each change.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Michaelj42
ID: 24438139
Could you post the contents of your boot.ini file? I'm wondering if rebuilding the boot.ini might fix this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccbon
ID: 24440154
Sure. Attaching a copy of the boot.ini file.
bootinicopy.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccbon
ID: 24440183
PS !!  I want to add "noguiboot" to it, but I'm afraid that will truncate the line, and I don't know the correct syntax for continuing a line on the next one !!!!
That's one of the reasons I really want to get to it via msconfig, because when it's working right, msconfig lets you just check off a box for 'noguiboot'  and I don't have to worry about making an error editing the file.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Michaelj42
ID: 24441112
Just open boot.ini in notepad and add the /noguiboot on the end of the boot option you want to modify. If word wrap is on in notepad (although it makes no difference) you can turn it off so it appears all on one line.

I'm coming up dry on why it will not open in msconfig, one thing I didn't ask is whether you boot from C: drive. If boot.ini is not on C then it will not show up in msconfig.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Michaelj42
ID: 24441147
You'd do it like below.
[boot loader]
timeout=1
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect /noguiboot

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:ccbon
ID: 24452498
My root directory is I:, not C: - only because I bought this as a bare-bone system and put it together myself, when I plugged in the hard drive I used the socket on the motherboard at the end - the WRONG end.  

I will try the couple of solutions suggested.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Michaelj42 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24453163
OK, that's the problem then, I've read that msconfig looks for boot.ini on your C drive. If it isn't here, no boot.ini tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccbon
ID: 24455286
What a stupid default.  I can't be the only one that doesn't use drive letter 'c' for the hard drive.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Michaelj42
ID: 24457484
Yes, a bit odd. Here's another source saying the same thing, be sure to read page two.

http://forums.techguy.org/windows-nt-2000-xp/631026-solved-boot-ini-tab-missing.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccbon
ID: 24495224
Hi.  I thought I'd accepted and closed this question 2 days ago.  I must have screwed up somehow.  My apologies.

Thanks so much for all the replies.

I accepted Michaelj42's solution telling me the cause is my non-standard drive letter assignments.  It's a satisfactory solution because it makes sense, and if I couldn't fix it, I at least wanted to understand why.

Thank you .
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ccbon
ID: 31583538
A good, concise answer.  Much appreciated.
0