Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Issue Creating Disk Partition using Acronis

Posted on 2009-05-20
7
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Have a laptop with 120gb drive on it running XP Pro SP3. It has a 5gb recovery partition.
I wanted to partition the disk, and install Windows 7 RC on it. Own Acronis Disk Director.
It said I could make a new partition as large as 57gb. I picked 50gb, did the commit, and it
rebooted as it is suppose to. Then it failed when trying to write to sector one. I was given
three choices: Retry, Ignore, Ignore All. Choose Ignore all, it completed. It is then I realized
that the error was most likely caused by the fact that I had not disabled Norton's GOBACK,
which modifies the master boot record for it work. I disabled it and it took hours for it to
delete the history info, but it finally completed. The new partition was NOT created by
Acronis, but I know have lost 30gb of free space. Disk Director now says that I only have
27gb of free space available for a new partition. I ran CHKDSK on it, and everything was
okay. Any idea on how I can get back the lost space. Any program, utility around that can
figure out what the conflict between Disk Director and GOBACK caused???

regards and thanks

Dan Java
0
Comment
Question by:danjava
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:danjava
ID: 24432632

DanJava Again:  Little more info:

According to Windows XP the drive capacity is now 57GB when originally it was 107GB.
So it looks like Acronis Disk Director did create a 50gb something, which for the moment is
lost/unavailable. Disk Director lost partition function does not see anything to recover.

regards and thanks

Dan JAVA
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24438694
Post a screen-shot of disk-management in windows. Also, if you can, what acronis shows you.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 24445499
You may want to download 'Parted Magic': www.partedmagic.com

It is a free, very small, but impressive Linux live CD that specializes in partitioning and recovery. Once the iso file is burnt (if you don't have a tool for this, use free 'ImgBurn': www.imgburn.com), then boot off it, and click the partitioning tool icon on the Parted Magic desktop.
It should show you exactly what partitions you have, hidden or not.

You may also use this partitioning tool to create a new Ntfs partition for your planned installation.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 24457966
Hello Dan, I met this problem in past and your suggestion is extremely correct - Norton GoBack and partitioning tools do not work together on the same machine. Moreover, you MUST delete\uninstall Norton GoBack before trying any repartitioning operation on the machine where NGB is installed.
Now how to resolve the problem. First uninstall Norton GoBack and reboot machine.
Then, (frankly speaking I had bad experience with Disk Director in past and do not use it anymore so recommend another one, just FYI) download Partition Manager 10 and do the following steps:
a)Boot from Recovery CD for PM and see if in Normal Mode it does see the "lost" space.
b)If it doesn't, then create the backup of existing partitions with inbuilt Simple backup tool to external drive
c)Then, reduce the size of system partition for 500MB and apply changes. Let it complete. Check if the "lost" space found now. If not, increase the size for 500MB and apply changes. This "shaking" must tell to Windows PartMgr the correct parameters of partitions and let it see the lost space.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 24457975
0