?
Solved

reformating Dell Power Vault 725N vwith other OS

Posted on 2009-05-20
9
Medium Priority
?
1,280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi All,

I have a very old NAS

Dell Power Vault 725N which I need to reformat due to system slowdown and the OS is Windows 2000 "powered" ?

"Because it uses Windows 2000 Server Appliance Kit, the 725N is a self-configuring Windows 2000 server that has been optimized for the server appliance role and requires no console."

more info: http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,692650,00.asp

I've download the mgmt software file from: http://ftp.us.dell.com/sysman/am360a05.exe but still have no clue on how to do the reformatting of this NAS.

the reason is that It refused to accept a file over 4 GB transfered using the LAN cable into it, therefore it is of no use to me if i can't reformat it.

and also I wonder if i can just install Windows 2003 Small Business Edition into it or OpenFiler to make it as iSCSI SAN solution.


any help would be greatly appreciated.


Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Derek Schauland (Microsoft MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 24432698
The reformatting piece works just as it does for other servers.  It can be done, but the OEM only appliance functionality might be lost on a reinstallation or migration to another OS.

You could try upgrading to get to the latest OS or contact Dell and see if they can provide a media kit and the licenses for Windows 2003.

You are trying to transfer files larger than 4GB onto your powervault server and it is not accepting them?  I would work with Dell to see if you can get an upgrade to Windows 2003 appliance edition.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Meyers
Duncan Meyers earned 1000 total points
ID: 24437432
From memory, the 725N was a re-badged PE1600 or PE1700 (I can't recall - it's awhile ago now) and used bog-standard hardware, so if you're not worried about maintaining the Windows 2000 OS, I'd be inclined to rebuild with FreeNAS or OpenFiler or the Linux distro of your choice.

IIRC, it used software RAID, so the OS you select will need to support LVM, or you can simply set up individual drives as mount points. You may have to turn on large file support - depends on what you end up using.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 24437461
thanks to all for replying my thread,

i haven't contact Dell yet simply because I'm sure that the warranty is already out of date.

and I found it quite difficult to reformat the Server it as it doesn't have optical drive, I wonder if i can use the existing Windows Server 2003 SBE license that I've got here.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Meyers
Duncan Meyers earned 1000 total points
ID: 24437560
IIRC, the boxes were shipped with a USB CD drive. You could use a CD if you have a USB CD drive from a laptop lying around the office.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 24437564
ah yes,

i could use a SATA-USB2 cable converter to plug the DVD-ROM drive into it.

thanks for the idea MeyersD.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 24437583
Pleasure.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 31583542
thanks guys for your support.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 24437641
Thanks! Glad I could help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 24437702
no worries,
I also glad that i could found a solution that i could think of :-)
0