Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network Monitoring software

Posted on 2009-05-20
6
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Can someone directo me to some network monotoring software that will show bottlenecks and or packet loss. low cost would be great! I am a new sys admin at a small fiem and the download time is rediculously slow. We have a Full T1 in place for our small network of about 120 users. I have already blocked video streaming sites like youtube etc by just puting a generic forarded in DNS for it. We have a juniper firewall thathas dedicated vpn's to 2 other offices and all of the users are using the Cisco ASA to get out tot he internet.
0
Comment
Question by:dolphan757
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dolphan757
ID: 24433058
What interface would I run it on? The DNS server's?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:preshomes
ID: 24433199
I would just install it on your machine and use your PC's interface.  Also I would recommend looking for Internet speeds faster than a T1.  Having 120 users plus two other locations via VPN behind a T1 sounds like a problem to me. You can always purchase another T1 and bond them together but that is costly compared to say a local cable or even DSL provider. Depending on the reliability of your area cable/DSL providers you can save money and increase your Internet speeds by moving to High Speed Cable/DSL.  They will assign you a static Public IP just like your current ISP has for your T1 (the Public IP will change so you will need to update your Public DNS settings). Another but more costly solution would be to move to an ISP providing Internet via Fiber.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gengw2000
ID: 24438393
To get a clear view of who are using internet most and which protocol consumes the most bandwidth, I recommend "WFilter Enterprise".

http://www.imfirewall.us/network-monitor.htm

Other than bandwidth monitoring, WFilter also can block p2p traffic, filter websites and downloading, which helps you a lot to manage your internet access.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 24448959
That will not answer the question, as with none of this solution you would see Internet traffic statistics. They are available only on the border device, i.e. Cisco. SNMP counters should help, you need some monitoring software for SNMP then. Like PRTG, or Cactus.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
flunkadelic earned 2000 total points
ID: 24478015
You can always use software such as What's up Gold to provide you this kind of visibility into the network. They also have a portion that will provide netflow functionality. With netflow you can view deep down protocol utilization into how different portocols are being use and the top host, destination and ect. The only thing with netflow is that your hardware has to support it as well.

For cheap solutions on managing your bandwidth you can look into Cisco "Nbar" which are supported on most Cisco router or use your ASA to block top destination host that are not appropriate for your company operations. If you have the budget you can also look into products such as Packetshaper by Bluecoat which provides you QOS capability.

So overall your cheap solution is to use Nbar on your current routers to limit what protocol can be used, or ASA to block and filter specific IP traffic.

Use Cacti, or what's up gold to monitor the usage on your interfaces.
0