?
Solved

P2V Conversion of Production Systems

Posted on 2009-05-20
5
Medium Priority
?
957 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi All,

I'm planning on performing a P2V conversion of our live production servers using System Centre Virtual Machine Manager 2008 (SCVMM). The end result I want to achieve is to have a virtual test replication of our environment.

I've converted a live member server as a test and everything seems to be Ok with the VM.  
I want to start moving on now to converting the GC, Exchange 2003, SQL 2005 and MOSS 2007 servers.

I'm a bit concerned about running this on the live servers. What are the risks involved with each server? Are there a number of different steps for each server that I need to follow to avoid causing problems with the physical server?

Also, I presume I need to stop the Exchange and SQL services to avoid any db nasties? Do I also need to take everything offline on the servers or perfrom the P2V as an offline conversion?

Thanks.

James    
 
             




 
   
0
Comment
Question by:jfreckeltom
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24437374
I assume GC stands for Global Catalog Server.

IMHO, its not a good practice to P2V a Domain Controller.

A better option would be to install a new VM and promote it as a DC and then transfer all FSMO roles and then dcpromo the physical Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfreckeltom
ID: 24545044
Ok thanks.

Yep, GC is our Global Catalog. This is purely going to be for a test environment, so I wouldn't want to seize any roles from the live server.

I just want to take an image of the server and then start it up in an isolated network. And then do the same for the other servers so I have a replication of our live environment.

Can anyone offer any ideas on the easiest way to do this not necessarily using P2V conversion?  

Thanks.



 
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 24767194
I disagree, you can do a P2V conversion but it is not recommended to do an online coversion of applications like Dc, exchagne, SQL. You must do a offline coversion of these servers which will take down your servers until the conversion is complete. otherwise you will run into some problems.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
plimpias earned 375 total points
ID: 24767216
by the way doing a P2v conversion is what you want. After the conversion make sure your nics are not externall connected to your production environment in any way. This will basically replicate what you have int he production environment without effectign your production environment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfreckeltom
ID: 24893530
Hi plimpias,

Thanks for your suggestion. After a bit more reading I agree the offline conversion is the route to take.
0