Solved

Changing IP Address within VMWare Snapshot Image

Posted on 2009-05-20
10
653 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,
I have VMWare image snapshots that were created within a different network environment. I would like to take this snapshot images and port it to customers network.

Here is the synopsis:
The current IP address is within 10.8. subnet range.
The customers IP address is in a completely different subnet range.

The question is how can I change the IP address within VMWare snapshot so that the through program control, the  application can  be accesses within the same the same network as the customer.

Please help! This is very important for the pilot I am trying to set up.
Yajesh
0
Comment
Question by:yajesh
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:za_mkh
za_mkh earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You don't make sense or I think your terminology is incorrrect How are your VMware snapshots taken? Are you saying you have a copy of your VM (With snapshots)  or just an copy of your VM (with no snapshots) that you want to reconfigure.
Either way, all you need to do is start up the copy your VM, and and reconfigure the IP address to match your clients LAN. The changes will be either written to the original VMDK (if you don't have snapshots) or in the delta file that relates to the VMDK for that VM.
 
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:markzz
markzz earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
I can only agree, I'm not entirely sure what you are asking.
I know you want to change the IP address of a guest session.
But is it a running guest in snapshot or by using ther snapshot do you really mean it's a backup (VCB type) of a guest.
If you have a guest in snapshot and you are asking how to split the original VMDK disks away from it so you can change the IP and deliver this to a customer.. It can be done but it will require a very lengthy explaination, without knowing what you have and what you are trying to achieve it would be pointless to explain more.
Please clarify your question.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
Hi

Make a copy of your VM files, add that copy yo you inventory. In the configuration settings of that VM disable the network adapter, then on that copy(or in the original) use that snapshot. Then start the VM and then you can change the IP of the VM.

You can do this, in the copy that you create, or in the original VM. Dont forget when start the second VM(copy) you need to disable the network adapter. Only after you change the IP or the machine name, you can enable the network adapter. Now you have new VM with a different IP, or a different name.

Hope this can help

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:yajesh
Comment Utility
markzz: Based on your last paragraph, "If you have a guest in snapshot and you are asking how to split the original VMDK disks away from it so you can change the IP and deliver this to a customer......"

This is exactly i need help with. What I have is a snapshot of pre-configured network settings with specfic DHCP and Subnet address. I need to change this to match to that of customer's network settings. This will allow them to access my VMWare image from their corporate network for development purposes.

BestWay: Based on your explanation I tried what you suggested and then as I got to the last paragraph "...Only after you change the IP or the machine name, you can enable the network adapter..."

You lost me. That  "is" the question; how do I change the IP address for what you suggested. so that the guest sesion is part of the external networks.

However, I do sincerely appreciat your support on this.
yaj
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Luciano Patrão
Luciano Patrão earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
Hi

Like i said, use on the original VM, or a copy VM, then use the Snapshot on that V M. Then before o can start the VM on the VM Settings(in the network adapter, just disable the connected). Then start the VM, and on the windows and in the network connections, just change the IP like in any normal windows.

Then you don't need to restart the VM, just go to the VM settings, and enabled the connected option. Then the network adapter from the windows will show, and is connected.

Changing the IP from your VM, is in the windows, not in the VMware configuration.

So I think will be easy to change this.

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:yajesh
Comment Utility
BestWay:  In Network Connections settings within Windows OS installed as guest opertating system, there is only one icon. Add New Connection wizard.

I don't think I need add new connection.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:za_mkh
za_mkh earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
If all you are seeing is a "add new connection", your guest is not detecting the network card or you have not assigned a NIC to your VM (Virtual guest hardware settings)?
Check device manager and see if there is a network card detected. You may have to do a scan to pick it up. Sometimes, if you see the NIC in the device manager but not in network connections, all you have to do is delete the NIC in device manager, rescan for hardware (which will pick up the nic again) and reconfigure the networking stack and then you can reconfigure the IP to match your customer's network.
HTH.
 
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Luciano Patrão
Luciano Patrão earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
Hi

Of course you need to have in your VM settings the Network Adapter, if you do not have this, then the windows do not have a network adapter, and will never see one.

But like i said, in the VM, you need to disable, and enable(connected option) that network adapter, and the option, connect on power must be enable, all the time

For last, in this VM have the VMware Tools installed? If not, install.

Hope this can help

Jail
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:markzz
Comment Utility
OK assuming you have the VMtools installed, Assuming your network adapter is active but you don't have a valid IP..
Use the netsh command to script the ip change.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yajesh
Comment Utility
Hi,
I appreciate all the responses received. Yet, regretfully none of them came close to resolving my issue.

Sorry Guys. Need to close this thread. May be one day somebody will come up with a PROVEN FACT - Step-By-Step and works.

Yaj
0