Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange server 550 error

Posted on 2009-05-20
9
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have an exchange 2003 server on-site, income and out going emails were working, then incoming emails are not recieving. the sender gets this error when the email is undeliverable:

This is an automatically generated Delivery Status Notification

Delivery to the following recipient failed permanently:
Technical details of permanent failure:
Google tried to deliver your message, but it was rejected by the recipient domain. We recommend contacting the other email provider for further information about the cause of this error. The error that the other server returned was: 550 550 No such domain at this location (state 14).

I can send out the email to the, but then can't recieve. And limitations such as the mailbox being full, is not at its limitaions as of yet.
0
Comment
Question by:jquilantan
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Elwin3
ID: 24432865
Hi,

First check your MX records and make sure they are still pointed to your server.  Use a nslookup tool to check these like http://www.kloth.net/services/nslookup.php to see how it is setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jquilantan
ID: 24433529
DNS server handling your query: localhost
 DNS server's address:      127.0.0.1#53
 This is what it gives me:

 Non-authoritative answer:
 smithliggett.com      mail exchanger = 20 mail.smithliggett.com.
 smithliggett.com      mail exchanger = 10 mail20.smithliggett.com.
 
 Authoritative answers can be found from:
 
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
ID: 24433603
according to MXToolbox your reverse dns records are missing or inaccurate - check those

and from http://www.wormly.com/test_smtp_server for mail20.smithliggett.com

Resolving hostname...
Connecting...
SMTP -> FROM SERVER:
220 filter.cirritech.com ESMTP (a548851b3c0c181164ffdd7409fa82b8)
SMTP -> FROM SERVER:
250-filter.cirritech.com Hello clover.wormly.com [66.228.123.50], pleased to meet you
250-PIPELINING
250-SIZE 100000000
250-8BITMIME
250 HELP
MAIL FROM: test@test.com
SMTP -> FROM SERVER:
250 Ok
RCPT TO: postmaster@smithliggett.com
SMTP -> FROM SERVER:
550 No such domain at this location (postmaster@smithliggett.com)
SMTP -> ERROR: RCPT not accepted from server: 550 No such domain at this location (postmaster@smithliggett.com)



and mail.smithliggett.com

Resolving hostname...
Connecting...
SMTP -> FROM SERVER:
SMTP -> NOTICE:
EOF caught while checking if connectedMessage sending failed.


check your RUS configuration on mail20 and your virtual smtp server on mail - you have something misconfigured (or possibly just misspelled)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jquilantan
ID: 24433946
could you tell me how to check the mx records, how to check the RUS configuration
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
ID: 24434017
the MX records are part of your external DNS records for your domain

the RUS configuration is checked in the Exchange System Manager under Recipients

Check the Recipient Update Service config for your domain and the corresponding Recipient Policy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jquilantan
ID: 24434270
hello again abhaigh,
where do i check the settings for the mx records to make sure they are pointing to the correct IP?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
ID: 24434489
As they form part of your external DNS records, you check them on either your external DNS severs or with whomever is hosting your external DNS records.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jquilantan
ID: 24436631
hello again,
how do i check the reverse dns records which are missing or inaccurate?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
abhaigh earned 2000 total points
ID: 24438319
use the tools on www.mxtoolbox.com
0