Solved

Laptop on SBS network Connects to Open Wireless Network

Posted on 2009-05-20
4
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
We've setup a SBS 2003 Premium network with Windows XP Pro clients.  All machines were added to the network using connectcomputer.  All are desktops except one user who is using a laptop due to traveling and home usage. We have NOT setup wireless access points in the company.  However, the laptop previously connected to an open wireless network of a company next door.  Because of this, obviously, he was going offline via the LAN network connection.

I tried removing the wireless card (external) when he is in the office and ensuring he connects via the LAN cable.  (I think he had a cached connection to the wireless that I couldn't get rid of)

Because the laptop was old and slow, we purchased a new laptop.  I'd like to avoid the issue on the new laptop but still give him the flexibility to control his wireless connection for when he travels or works from home.

Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:tanishalockett
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
suppsaws earned 168 total points
ID: 24432992
Hello tanishalockett,

so what exactly do you want to do on the new laptop?
tell him to use the LAN in the office, and he can use wifi wherever he wants, it's all stored in the wifi profiles.

Regards,

suppsaws
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:0770
0770 earned 166 total points
ID: 24434082
You could also have him disable his wireless radio when in the office.  Most laptops have a switch you can flip to turn the wireless on and off, or a keyboard shortcut to turn it on and off (like Fn key + F2).
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:AtlasEVree
AtlasEVree earned 166 total points
ID: 24440625
Here is a link to tell you how to disable the auto-connect to non-prefered networks.  This will not stop the person from manually connecting to the network if he wishes but it will keep XP from automatically connecting.

http://antivirus.about.com/od/securitytips/ht/wirelessconn.htm
0