Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PHPMAILER: Sending mutiple Emails to different addresses with one instance/connection?

Posted on 2009-05-20
3
Medium Priority
?
699 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi there,
I am trying to modify the phpmailer-class, so that sending multiple emails with one class instance is possible.
Problem is that the addresses add up: let's say I've got 5 different recepients, the first gets only his, the second gets the first one's and his and so on.

Any way to clear the cache after sending to one reciever?

Thx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Merthe
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Bink earned 900 total points
ID: 24438554
There are public methods to reset the class.  I have referenced them below, direct from a new download of the PHP5/6 class.
  /**
   * Clears all recipients assigned in the TO array.  Returns void.
   * @return void
   */
  public function ClearAddresses() {
    $this->to = array();
  }
 
  /**
   * Clears all recipients assigned in the CC array.  Returns void.
   * @return void
   */
  public function ClearCCs() {
    $this->cc = array();
  }
 
  /**
   * Clears all recipients assigned in the BCC array.  Returns void.
   * @return void
   */
  public function ClearBCCs() {
    $this->bcc = array();
  }
 
  /**
   * Clears all recipients assigned in the TO, CC and BCC
   * array.  Returns void.
   * @return void
   */
  public function ClearAllRecipients() {
    $this->to = array();
    $this->cc = array();
    $this->bcc = array();
  }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 600 total points
ID: 24443811
In my foreach loop, I did this.  I did not have any BCC or other things to clear.  
      $mail->ClearAddresses();
      $mail->AddAddress("$email", "$name");

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 24546468
@Merthe: What was wrong with the answers that caused you to mark the grade down to a "B" ?  

Please see the grading guidelines and explain what you think we did wrong.  It costs you nothing more to give the correct grade, which in this case was "A" because you received 100% accurate answers to your question.

Thank you,
~Ray

Grading guidelines here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi403
0