?
Solved

Very Urgent. How to get a relative path from the absolute path

Posted on 2009-05-20
7
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-22
This gives the absolute path

c:\net\user\anonymous\testfile.jpg

How do i get relative path from it ..like http://website:7001/user/anonymous/testfile
             
0
Comment
Question by:cutie_smily
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24433455
In what context are you working - a webapp?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cutie_smily
ID: 24434011
yes , webapp
0
 

Author Comment

by:cutie_smily
ID: 24434020
yes, webapp
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:cutie_smily
ID: 24434022
yes, we app
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1500 total points
ID: 24434561
Please post what the following returns:
out.println(request.getContextPath());

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24436776
:-)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24437222
0