Solved

I have a flash Video I would like to have it on the WEB HOW ?

Posted on 2009-05-20
23
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi,

I have a FLASH video and I'd like to post it on the web.   Please let me know how and what's the steps by steps.

http://www.caf-fca.org/en/events/flv/D.flv
What Code I should use?

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:elieazzi
  • 10
  • 10
  • 3
23 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
Comment Utility
Give this a shot.
http:Q_24199956.html#a23977035
Just add you video to the code.

Have a good one.
Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
Comment Utility
The above is very technical, and is annoying in a way if you are not ready for it.
Give this a show, it is simplier.
http:Q_24078533.html#a23452890

Carrzkiss
0
 

Author Comment

by:elieazzi
Comment Utility
Hi There,

FYI, I have this page: http://www.caf-fca.org/en/events/nfd_video.asp

I took an example from others video and i'm trying to have my file :
http://www.caf-fca.org/en/events/FLV/d.flv

Would u please give me the script to put it on my website.

thank you.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
Comment Utility
I have been trying this.
(Sorry for my other bad links, as they would not work for you here)

You need to change the display Vid Image.
But for some reason, I cannot get your video to play???
Very strange really.

Still working on it.
Carrzkiss
<embed src="http://www.videodelivery.gov.on.ca/player/mediaplayer.swf" wmode="transparent" width="250" height="200" allowscriptaccess="never" allowfullscreen="true" flashvars="width=250&height=200&file=http://www.caf-fca.org/en/events/FLV/d.flv&image=http://www.videodelivery.gov.on.ca/_thumbs/976/976_001.jpg&bwfile=http://www.videodelivery.gov.on.ca/player/100k.jpg&callback=http://www.videodelivery.gov.on.ca/player/statistics.php&bwstreams=100,300,1000&overstretch=fit"/>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
Comment Utility
I was able to get the video to play through Media Player (The URL That is)
But, it will not play on no FLASH Video Player.
Why?
0
 

Author Comment

by:elieazzi
Comment Utility
Here is the link of my video

http://www.caf-fca.org/en/events/FLV/d.flv  

What do u suggest... I'm able to play this video on my c:\ with NERO.

I think I should convert this to .SWF right?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Barron earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
leave it as .flv
.swf is the File that is used to play the video.
.flv is the file that holds the video data.

I have tried everything to get your file to work.
And nothing I have done works.
The code I supplied above should work with that file.
But for some reason it will not play it, it does a continues loop
But never progressing.

If I can think of anything else, I will let you know.
Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Graphixer
Graphixer earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Try downloading, configuring, and installing this video player on your site:
http://www.longtailvideo.com/players/jw-flv-player/

It's free.

There are a number of other players, but most charge.  Here are a couple of good ones:

http://slideshowpro.net/
http://www.any-flv-player.com/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
Comment Utility
Graphixer:
I have already tried multiple players and cannot get the video to stream play.
It is almost like the format is incorrect.
Not really sure what the deal is with it?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
Comment Utility
it is so strange, I am testing the video with the JW Player
And it will not render the code, it is stuck in this loop.

Try recoding the video from it's original source.

Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Graphixer
Comment Utility
I got the JW Player working just fine:
http://jdthompson.com/ee/videotest/

First I downloaded the d.flv video and uploaded it to my site.  Maybe that's the issue?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
Comment Utility
That is not what he wants. (For what I understand)
He wants to stream it from it's current URL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elieazzi
Comment Utility
I want this video to play from my site... If I contact the consultant what i should told him please advice.

1. To recode the file or
2. to provide me a .swf ?

i'm new to flash.

Thank you,
0
 

Author Comment

by:elieazzi
Comment Utility
>>>leave it as .flv
>>.swf is the File that is used to play the video.
>>.flv is the file that holds the video data.

I have tried everything to get your file to work.  And nothing I have done works.
The code I supplied above should work with that file.  But for some reason it will not play it, it does a continues loop But never progressing.

>>>> If I can think of anything else, I will let you know.
Carrzkiss

Do u think the problem is with my HOSTING SERVER or with the file ? .FLV please advice...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
Comment Utility
If you are going to play it from your site.
Then go to http:#a24437591 Po
And do as he has done.
Download the file and put it on your server/site and run it.

Good Luck
Carrzkiss
0
 

Author Comment

by:elieazzi
Comment Utility
I'm downloading thhttpe ://www.longtailvideo.com/players/jw-flv-player/
to see ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:elieazzi
Comment Utility
So just to keep you in the loop i've download the http://www.caf-fca.org/en/events/mediaplayer-viral/readme.html

now WHAT i should do please. thank you fo ryour time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elieazzi
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
Comment Utility
it looks like you have the demo working.
You just need to add your video to it to make it work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elieazzi
Comment Utility
I will try now to see
0
 

Author Comment

by:elieazzi
Comment Utility
Hi Guys,

As you can see i was able to play it wit this script.
http://www.caf-fca.org/en/events/nfd_video.asp

BTW, it seem the voice is weird right ?

I'd like to do a change to the script addding picture on the splash page how...
<embed src='http://www.caf-fca.org/en/events/mediaplayer-viral/player-viral.swf' height='200' width='250' allowscriptaccess='always' allowfullscreen='true' flashvars='image=preview.jpg&file=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.caf-fca.org%2Fen%2Fevents%2Fmediaplayer-viral%2Fd.flv&plugins=viral-1d'/>
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Graphixer
Comment Utility
elieazzi says:
"I'd like to do a change to the script addding picture on the splash page how..."


Replace the preview.jpg with your own graphic, right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:elieazzi
Comment Utility
Thank you I have a new question.
0