Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can mdf and ldf files be attached to SQL Server in another system

Posted on 2009-05-20
4
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We received some client mdf and ldf files.  They are on their own different SQL Server installation.  Is there any way to attach these files to our SQL Server.  It obviously will not be listed in Master.  They have either SQL Server 2000 or 2005, I forget which.  We have both versions available.

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:gkravitz10
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 200 total points
ID: 24433167
right click on the database on EM or SSMS, select 'attach', browse and add the files .
If you try to attach a 2005 db to the 2000 server, you will get an error.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
Shanmuga Sundaram earned 160 total points
ID: 24433244
Yes as aneeshattingal said, we can attach database of same versions. Also we can attach the db from old version (2000) in new version (2005). But using new version db in oldversion is tedious. This link will help you.

http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/UploadFile/raj1979/AttachDatabase08252008061546AM/AttachDatabase.aspx
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Tapan Pattanaik earned 1560 total points
ID: 24433262
hi gkravitz10,

                     check these links, your solution is here.

How to: Attach a Database (SQL Server Management Studio):

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190209.aspx

How to attach a database in SQL Server 2005:

http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/UploadFile/raj1979/AttachDatabase08252008061546AM/AttachDatabase.aspx

SQL Server 2005: How to Attach (or Reattach) a Database Missing the LDF:

http://www.tech-recipes.com/rx/1867/sql_server_2005_how_to_attach_or_reattach_a_database_missing_the_ldf/

      

Attaching and Detaching Databases:

http://www.mssqlcity.com/Articles/Adm/attach_database.htm

MS SQL Server 2008 Attach Database .MDF File:

http://www.kodyaz.com/articles/sql-server-attach-database-mdf-file.aspx

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:St3veMax
St3veMax earned 80 total points
ID: 24433472
Please bear in mind that if they are SQL 2000 Databases and you import them into SQL 2005 and you need to send them back; they cannot work again with SQL2000 as they have been upgraded.

Hope this helps.
0