Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sql2005 Autogrowth values keep changing ... upgraded DB from SQL 2000

Posted on 2009-05-20
3
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We took a db from SQL 2000 to an SQL2005, the Autogrowth values keep changing .The data autogrowth value changes from 10megs to a percentage value between 3200 and 6400 and the log-file value changes from 10 percent to a percentage value between 3200 and 6400. Resulting in huge files and filling the drive.

We heard it was an issue with SQL2005 SP1, but we are running SQL2005 SP2. do you have any idea what the fix can be, we cannot change it through the gui, and if we do it through the command line, it will reset again after the sql restarts.
0
Comment
Question by:onlinerack
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bull_rider
ID: 24433606
The database is in which recovery mode? what is the autogrowth percentage set on the database? Would need all these details to tell you a fix.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ezraa earned 2000 total points
ID: 24433705
This is a known bug - the fix in SP2 did not work for many people.  You can contact Microsoft about getting a patch, or recreate your database.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:onlinerack
ID: 24433729
@bull_rider  it is in simple mode.
@ ezraa calling MS... hopefully they acknowledge it :)
will update you guys what happens. if anyone has any additional thoughts would be great. :)
0