Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Connection String

Posted on 2009-05-20
2
Medium Priority
?
707 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Hello,

I am using SQL Server Express 2008 with a Console application. I have created a local database called Database.mdf, but I am wondering what the connection string would be and how to add a record from within the the console app.

I have only used windows forms prior to this so have only drag and dropped but as there is no form I am a bit unsure.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:DanielJay
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Wilson earned 750 total points
ID: 24433407
The connection string will be the same in the console app as in a Windows Forms app.  As always, your best source on these is http://connectionstrings.com/sql-server-2008

To add a record, you're going to want a SqlCommand object and you'll want to set it's CommandText to an INSERT statement:

Dim cmd as SqlCommand
cmd = new SqlCommand("Insert Into MyTable(Field1, Field2) Values (1, 'hi')", MySqlConn)
cmd.ExecuteNonQuery()
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 24433866
As DanielWilson said, you can refer http://www.connectionstrings.com/ for connection string.

Regarding developing applications, you can see http://www.codeproject.com/

This has some examples that may help you in learning programming.
0