?
Solved

SQL Server 2008 End User License Agreeement

Posted on 2009-05-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am looking for a copy of the EULA for SQL Server 2008 to see whether it allows downgrade rights back to SQL Server 2000. I know it does permit downgrade to 2005 but need to confirm that 2000 is also allowed.
0
Comment
Question by:x5coolness
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1000 total points
ID: 24433477
No , sql 2008 dont allow downgrade to 2000
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 24433698
No.. Downgrading is allowed only for 2005 and by the introduction of SQL Server 2008, even support from Microsoft to SQL Server 2000 ended.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:InformationServices
ID: 24588225
I would disagree here that you cannot downgrade to SQL 2000. I received this today from a Microsoft Licensing Specialist from their Volume Licensing Team:

"Customers who have purchased SQL Server 2008 have the rights to versions of SQL Server created previous to the purchased license. If a customer is interested in purchasing a SQL Server 2008 license and installing SQL Server 2000 in the place of this license they may do so although the acquisition of the media may be an issue as it is subject to availability."

There may be some confusion between can I legally downgrade under my EULA - I would say yes - and would I want to do this since SQL 2000 is no longer supported by Microsoft - the answer is of course that is up to you. This end-of-support from Microsoft may also be why Microsoft only mentions downgrading to SQL 2005 (giving the appearance you can only go this far) on their licensing FAQ pages since SQL 2005 is still a live product. Off-the-shelf purchases may also be different to Volume License purchases although in my experience this is unlikely.

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24592382
InformationServices,
      Of course none of the documentation or Microsoft References said that downgrading from 2008 to 2000 is possible. Even downgrade to 2005 is only for a reasonable period of time. And you can downgrade only to the prior version for example 2008 to 2005 and 2005 to 2000

Q.  How do I downgrade to SQL Server 2005?

A.  If you require SQL Server 2005 for existing solutions, you can still acquire additional licenses by taking advantage of the SQL Server 2008 "downgrade rights." The downgrade rights enable you to purchase server plus device CALs, server plus user CALs, or processor licenses for SQL Server 2008 and install and use the previous version for a reasonable period of time.
Referred from http://www.microsoft.com/sqlserver/2008/en/us/licensing-faq.aspx

Q.  How do I downgrade to SQL Server 2000?

A.  If you require SQL Server 2000 for existing solutions, you can still acquire additional licenses by taking advantage of the SQL Server 2005 "downgrade rights." The downgrade rights enable you to purchase server plus device CALs, server plus user CALs, or processor licenses for SQL Server 2005 and install and use the previous version for a reasonable period of time. Downgrade rights to SQL Server 2000 are no longer available for Runtime SQL Server 2005 licenses sold through the ISV Royalty program.
Referred from http://www.microsoft.com/Sqlserver/2005/en/us/pricing-licensing-faq.aspx

And might be your information was correct, because we don't have enough experience with a Volume licensing specialist. And of course whether x5coolness (question asker) requires it for high volume or not.
Thanks InformationServices for sharing this useful information.
0