[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 'Track in CRM' button sends to My Work 'In Progress' but want it to go to Case

Posted on 2009-05-20
5
Medium Priority
?
797 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi Guys,

I'm using the CRM plug in for Outlook 2007 and i keep all my current work in the Service - Cases but when i click on an email that i want to put in here and then click on the 'Track in CRM' button this then puts the email in My Work - In Progress folder of which i then have to open and then convert to a case, is there anyway i can just click on Track in CRM and get it to go straight to the Cases folder ?

Hope this makes sense

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:Netexperts
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
crm_info earned 1500 total points
ID: 24433549
Greetings,

You can't click "Track in CRM" and have something automatically go to a specific folder.  Assuming that the person the email is coming from (or that it was sent to, if you click it in your Sent Items folder) is in CRM, then it will track it to that Contact or Lead (or Account if you're tracking email addresses on Accounts) - but it will not "regard" it to anything else unless you specifically force it to do that.

However, you can click "Set Regarding" instead of "Track in CRM".  When your users hit the "Set Regarding" button, they can choose exactly which entity and record to assign the email to - including selecting a specific case.  When you "Set Regarding" CRM also automatically tracks it to the appropriate Lead or Contact if it can find a matching email address.

HTH
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Netexperts
ID: 24438919
Do you know if there's a 3rd party Plug in that would allow us to do this along with other things like sync Outllok calendar with the one in CRM ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 24439011
With regard to E-mails and cases - you could write a workflow that creates a case when new e-mails are created in CRM. You would need to be careful that only the e-mails that you wanted had cases created so the workflow would need to test something for this.

With regard to the outlook calendar, you can synchronize your Outlook appointments with CRM and vice versa again using the Track feature or am I missing something from your question
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:John Stevens
ID: 24898571
Suggestion set up a queue using a mail address for your support cases - then you could either do a workflow  to convert it to a case or use something like c360 email 2 case ( we are using the latter here but are thinking of moving to the former).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Netexperts
ID: 31583577
Thanks
0