Solved

.Net question ... don't know what is this?

Posted on 2009-05-20
9
743 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Hi Gurus,

I've bought a program, and now when I'm opening it getting this error, there support is not responding, I've installed and uninstall is several times, but no help :-(

This program installs .Net frame work by itself.
can any one help/assist.
Highly appreciate your assistance.
Best regards,
EL
See the end of this message for details on invoking 

just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.
 

************** Exception Text **************

System.Runtime.InteropServices.COMException (0x80040154): Class not registered

   at System.Windows.Forms.AxHost.CreateInstance()

   at System.Windows.Forms.AxHost.GetOcxCreate()

   at System.Windows.Forms.AxHost.TransitionUpTo(Int32 state)

   at System.Windows.Forms.AxHost.CreateHandle()

   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl(Boolean fIgnoreVisible)

   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl(Boolean fIgnoreVisible)

   at System.Windows.Forms.AxHost.EndInit()

   at EMP.frmMail.InitializeComponent()

   at EMP.frmMail..ctor()

   at EMP.frmMain.btnNewMail_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)

   at DevComponents.DotNetBar.BaseItem.RaiseClick(eEventSource source)

   at DevComponents.DotNetBar.BaseItem.InternalMouseUp(MouseEventArgs objArg)

   at DevComponents.DotNetBar.PopupItem.InternalMouseUp(MouseEventArgs objArg)

   at DevComponents.DotNetBar.ButtonItem.InternalMouseUp(MouseEventArgs objArg)

   at DevComponents.DotNetBar.BaseItem.InternalMouseUp(MouseEventArgs objArg)

   at DevComponents.DotNetBar.ItemContainer.InternalMouseUp(MouseEventArgs objArg)

   at DevComponents.DotNetBar.ItemControl.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs e)

   at DevComponents.DotNetBar.RibbonBar.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs e)

   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)

   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)

   at System.Windows.Forms.ScrollableControl.WndProc(Message& m)

   at System.Windows.Forms.ContainerControl.WndProc(Message& m)

   at DevComponents.DotNetBar.ItemControl.WndProc(Message& m)

   at System.Windows.Forms.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)

   at System.Windows.Forms.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)

   at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)
 
 

************** Loaded Assemblies **************

mscorlib

    Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0

    Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.2032

    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/microsoft.net/framework/v1.1.4322/mscorlib.dll

----------------------------------------

EMP

    Assembly Version: 1.0.2992.39130

    Win32 Version: 1.0.2992.39130

    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files/Email%20Marketing%20Pro%202008/EMP.exe

----------------------------------------

DevComponents.DotNetBar

    Assembly Version: 7.0.0.1

    Win32 Version: 7.0.0.1

    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files/Email%20Marketing%20Pro%202008/DevComponents.DotNetBar.DLL

----------------------------------------

System.Windows.Forms

    Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0

    Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.2032

    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/system.windows.forms/1.0.5000.0__b77a5c561934e089/system.windows.forms.dll

----------------------------------------

System

    Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0

    Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.2032

    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/system/1.0.5000.0__b77a5c561934e089/system.dll

----------------------------------------

System.Drawing

    Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0

    Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.2032

    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/system.drawing/1.0.5000.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/system.drawing.dll

----------------------------------------

System.Data

    Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0

    Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.2032

    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/system.data/1.0.5000.0__b77a5c561934e089/system.data.dll

----------------------------------------

System.Xml

    Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0

    Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.2032

    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/system.xml/1.0.5000.0__b77a5c561934e089/system.xml.dll

----------------------------------------

Microsoft.VisualBasic

    Assembly Version: 7.0.5000.0

    Win32 Version: 7.10.6001.4

    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/microsoft.visualbasic/7.0.5000.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/microsoft.visualbasic.dll

----------------------------------------

System.Design

    Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0

    Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.2032

    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/system.design/1.0.5000.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/system.design.dll

----------------------------------------

Accessibility

    Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0

    Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.573

    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/accessibility/1.0.5000.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/accessibility.dll

----------------------------------------

AxInterop.DHTMLEDLib

    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0

    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0

    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files/Email%20Marketing%20Pro%202008/AxInterop.DHTMLEDLib.DLL

----------------------------------------
 

************** JIT Debugging **************

To enable just in time (JIT) debugging, the config file for this

application or machine (machine.config) must have the

jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.

The application must also be compiled with debugging

enabled.
 

For example:
 

<configuration>

    <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />

</configuration>
 

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception

will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the machine

rather than being handled by this dialog.

Open in new window

Error.txt
0
Comment
Question by:el123
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
Comment Utility
I would use add/remove programs and remove .net framework 1 and install v3.5 from Microsoft.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=333325FD-AE52-4E35-B531-508D977D32A6&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:el123
Comment Utility
Thanks flubbster, but as you said, I uninstall .net and installed this new v3.5

and now got this error, I'm not familiar with .net, so have no idea how to fix it?
please suggest/advice, how to correct it.

thanks,
EL

See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.Runtime.InteropServices.COMException (0x80040154): Class not registered (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80040154 (REGDB_E_CLASSNOTREG))
   at System.Windows.Forms.UnsafeNativeMethods.CoCreateInstance(Guid& clsid, Object punkOuter, Int32 context, Guid& iid)
   at System.Windows.Forms.AxHost.CreateWithoutLicense(Guid clsid)
   at System.Windows.Forms.AxHost.CreateWithLicense(String license, Guid clsid)
   at System.Windows.Forms.AxHost.CreateInstanceCore(Guid clsid)
   at System.Windows.Forms.AxHost.CreateInstance()
   at System.Windows.Forms.AxHost.GetOcxCreate()
   at System.Windows.Forms.AxHost.TransitionUpTo(Int32 state)
   at System.Windows.Forms.AxHost.CreateHandle()
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl(Boolean fIgnoreVisible)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl(Boolean fIgnoreVisible)
   at System.Windows.Forms.AxHost.EndInit()
   at EMP.frmMail.InitializeComponent()
   at EMP.frmMail..ctor()
   at EMP.frmMain.btnNewMail_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   at DevComponents.DotNetBar.BaseItem.RaiseClick(eEventSource source)
   at DevComponents.DotNetBar.BaseItem.InternalMouseUp(MouseEventArgs objArg)
   at DevComponents.DotNetBar.PopupItem.InternalMouseUp(MouseEventArgs objArg)
   at DevComponents.DotNetBar.ButtonItem.InternalMouseUp(MouseEventArgs objArg)
   at DevComponents.DotNetBar.BaseItem.InternalMouseUp(MouseEventArgs objArg)
   at DevComponents.DotNetBar.ItemContainer.InternalMouseUp(MouseEventArgs objArg)
   at DevComponents.DotNetBar.ItemControl.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs e)
   at DevComponents.DotNetBar.RibbonBar.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ScrollableControl.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ContainerControl.WndProc(Message& m)
   at DevComponents.DotNetBar.ItemControl.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.1433 (REDBITS.050727-1400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
EMP
    Assembly Version: 1.0.2992.39130
    Win32 Version: 1.0.2992.39130
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files/Email%20Marketing%20Pro%202008/EMP.exe
----------------------------------------
DevComponents.DotNetBar
    Assembly Version: 7.0.0.1
    Win32 Version: 7.0.0.1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files/Email%20Marketing%20Pro%202008/DevComponents.DotNetBar.DLL
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.1433 (REDBITS.050727-1400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.1433 (REDBITS.050727-1400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.1433 (REDBITS.050727-1400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Data
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.1433 (REDBITS.050727-1400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_32/System.Data/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Data.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Xml
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.1433 (REDBITS.050727-1400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.VisualBasic
    Assembly Version: 8.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 8.0.50727.1433 (REDBITS.050727-1400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Microsoft.VisualBasic/8.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Microsoft.VisualBasic.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Transactions
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.1433 (REDBITS.050727-1400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_32/System.Transactions/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Transactions.dll
----------------------------------------
System.EnterpriseServices
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.1433 (REDBITS.050727-1400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_32/System.EnterpriseServices/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.EnterpriseServices.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Configuration
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.1433 (REDBITS.050727-1400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Design
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.1433 (REDBITS.050727-1400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Design/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Design.dll
----------------------------------------
Accessibility
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.1433 (REDBITS.050727-1400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Accessibility/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Accessibility.dll
----------------------------------------
AxInterop.DHTMLEDLib
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files/Email%20Marketing%20Pro%202008/AxInterop.DHTMLEDLib.DLL
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
    <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
rather than be handled by this dialog box.


0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
Comment Utility
I see COM components that are hosted on a Windows Forms form, and it might help to know what you are working with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:el123
Comment Utility
I've downloaded  this software:

http://www.emailmarketingprofessional.com/download.htm

with the .net component too

it was working fine, then thought of giving them some benefit, so bought there pro version, and then everything got screwed up.

That pro never worked, always gave me errors, and I've installed and uninstalled so many times, and now when trying to go back to old version, the regular version, w/out SqlServer db ... nothing is working now.

I've tried after uninstalling all everything .Net from my computer ... but no use :-(

Thanks for your help.
EL
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hairbrush
Comment Utility
Did you try asking a question on the supplier's support forum? (http://emailmarketingpro.proboards.com/index.cgi?)

If you are not getting a satisfactory reply from them, you can try starting a Dispute on PayPal, which would get the attention of the person that sold you the software and they are likely to either fix the software, help you troubleshoot the problem or if not, they could give you your money back...
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Hairbrush earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I have just looked at the supplier's web site, and under the FAQ section they have the following:

Q: When creating a new message, I received an error message that begins: "************** Exception Text **************
System.Runtime.InteropServices.COMException (0x80040154): Class not registered at System.Windows.Forms.AxHost.CreateInstance()"

A: The problem has to do with an improperly registered dll. What you need to do is register a system file called dhtmled.ocx. To do this in Windows XP, click Start-->Run and enter the following command in the run box:
regsvr32 "C:\Program Files\Email Marketing Pro\DHTMLED.OCX"
In Windows Vista, open the folder C:\Program Files\Email Marketing Pro and double-click the file called DhtmlEd.msi. This will execute a Microsoft patch that fixes the problem.
 
I think this sounds like your problem, so if you follow the steps above it will probably get you up and running.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:el123
Comment Utility
Thanks ... it was my mistake, but thanks for pointing it out.
0