Solved

Restricting Terminal Server Users

Posted on 2009-05-20
12
220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a TS where i want to restrict the internet for just the users. How ever i need them to be able to access this site still

this site  http://sql/enet1/netdfm


How do i do this?  Would Group Policy be the easiest. Server is Windows Server 2003 and its not a DC either.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Jiggens
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
ID: 24433691
you could force the users to use a false Proxy 127.0.0.1 and then add  http://sql/enet1/netdfm
 as an exception.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:preshomes
ID: 24433740
I don't believe that this is possible using group policy.  You can deny all Internet access via group policy by providing a fake proxy but then you will not be able to reach the site listed above. You need to purchase a 3rd Party software app that allows you to block all web access and then add the address for the site above in a whitelist to allow access to it.

Example : http://www.spectorsoft.com/
Spector Pro  (this app may be a bit overboard but you get the idea)
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dstewartjr earned 500 total points
ID: 24433766
"You can deny all Internet access via group policy by providing a fake proxy but then you will not be able to reach the site listed above. "
This is wrong!!

proxy.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jiggens
ID: 24433819
so i can put the exception in and it will work correctly ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jiggens
ID: 24433830
Also how do i set that up for just 1 server as i only have 1 terminal server?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
ID: 24434549
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
ID: 24434562
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jiggens
ID: 24435813
Now if i do that would it restrict all users in the domain or will it just restrict the to the Terminal Server.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
ID: 24435849
if you apply the gpo to the same container that terminal server is in, than it will apply to only computers that are in this container.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jiggens
ID: 24442191
Yeah it doesn't seem to be working,  I think my group policy isn't being applied.  I cant seem to get it to work correctly.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
ID: 24442470
Have you done a gpresult to verify?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jiggens
ID: 24442817
he following GPOs were not applied because they were filtered out
    -------------------------------------------------------------------
        TS Users
            Filtering:  Denied (Security)

        Internet Restriction
            Filtering:  Not Applied (Empty)

        Local Group Policy
            Filtering:  Not Applied (Empty)
0