Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Control Windowos within VB2008

Posted on 2009-05-20
4
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Salam

I want to make VB2008 application , which when our users turn on thier computers , this app be the first run , and not allow the user to go to windows , so all they see is my app.

Is that possible .
0
Comment
Question by:Ahmadal_najjar2003
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 24433643
No,Windows must already be running for a vb2008 application to run.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ahmadal_najjar2003
ID: 24433683
Ok , I ment after windows running , so my application runs and make windows facilities unanabled .
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24437118
You will most likely need to add the path to your application to the registry key

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

You can make your form maximized and give it a border style of "None" so that it fills the screen. Then you would need to filter certain key presses to keep users from exiting (e.g. Alt-F4, Ctrl-Alt-Del-->which may be a bit trickier).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ahmadal_najjar2003
ID: 31583588
Thank You
0