Solved

Can I synchronize sent items in blackberry with sent items in Outlook?

Posted on 2009-05-20
8
822 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a client with a BB who would like to be able to synch his sent emails from his BB to his Outlook.

FYI Outlook is setup to map his exchange server account, however excahnge is not the default account. I had to set it up to pop from an outside email host (which is their current default email host). it basically pops from an outside host, and stores into exchange. I am in the process of migrating everything over to their on-site exchange server, but for now I would like to know if there's a way to reflect the sent items from his blackberry into his outlook.

The company doesn't want to spend $3,000+ for BES so I'm looking for solutions on the internet.

thank you all in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Alex_McGyver
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:preshomes
Comment Utility
I am unclear - Are you using the Desktop Redirector or using the Blackberry Internet Service?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alex_McGyver
Comment Utility
I am using Desktop Manager
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alex_McGyver
Comment Utility
let me clarify: the BB uses BIS to POP from the host; i synchronize BB with Outlook (exhcange) through desktop manager.

thx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:preshomes
Comment Utility
Using the BIS Internet Service, there is a option to Auto Bcc all sent items from blackberry devices.  
Set up a new email address called XXX@XXX.com  Set up outlook to POP out to this email address and then set up a rule that delivers this mail directly to the sent box marked as read.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Alex_McGyver
Comment Utility
Thank you partner,

I read about this solution on other websites too. that's a pretty good and cheap workaround, however my client is an attorney and a kind of a crying baby too. If I do this, the emails are going to show as sent from him to him instead of the client he sent it to (in te "to" list). knowing him that might make him unhappy...and trust me....I won't hear the end of it.

However I certainly appreciate your help and i will set it up for the client. If he doesn't like it....tough!

thx
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
preshomes earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
A cheap option once you get your new Exchange server up and running is to get the Blackberry Professional Software installed for Exchange.  Blackberry gives you the software and first license free and then you can purchase 10 licenses for around $800 up to 30 total licenses.  I use this on my Exchange 2007 CAS/HUB server.  The only bad news is this offering is being discontinued soon because of lack of interest.  BB support will probably run through 2010.  I have had 0 issues after implementation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alex_McGyver
Comment Utility
thank you for that tip too.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
Comment Utility
Best bet as mentioned is Blackberry Professional Software Express.
0