[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do you upgrade Software RAID-1 in Windows 2003?

Posted on 2009-05-20
5
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi all, I have a PowerEdge 840 with 2 150gb disks running in raid-1, OS-level.
I'm upgrading the disks to 2 500gb disks keeping the software raid-1.

What is the safest/quickest way on doing this?
My thought process is -

Using Acronis True Image Echo Server - image one of the hdds.
Break the mirror in the OS
Install new hdd
Restore Image to new hdd.
Create Mirror.
Use partition magic to resize partition.

What do you guys think?
0
Comment
Question by:sinister_kris
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 24433784
It is a mirror, break the mirror, install the new larger hard drive, then reestablish the mirror between smaller and larger disk.  Once mirror is complete break the mirror, remove smaller disk, install the larger disk and then reestablish the mirror.  Done...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sinister_kris
ID: 24433832
how bout the partition sizes?
the current setup has a 20gb/130gb 2 partition setup,  and of course the partitions are going to be bigger on the newer drive..  for example 100gb /400gb
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 2000 total points
ID: 24434196
Use Acronis to create an image into DVD (test it after clone to make sure it is bootable and install-able DVDs). Then, you can install on any raid array you create, but I dont recommend the software raid when using Windows Microsoft OS, use hardware raid is better (since you do have drives now).
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sinister_kris
ID: 24434235
Punky, I'll be backing up to USB External Drive since DVD isn't big enough.
Also, I don't have a hardware raid, I only have a software option. :|
I don't recommend the software either, it's just the hand im dealt with..

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sinister_kris
ID: 24434261
minus the 'with'
0