Solved

NetBoot Across Subnets

Posted on 2009-05-20
6
1,078 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hello,

I am trying to setup a netboot system that would allow me to serve images to Mac on other subnets.  Each subnet has it's own DHCP server with the netboot server NOT being used for DHCP at all.  The server is an xServe, running Leopard and my test client is an old PowerMac G4, running Tiger.  I can ping the server through the router, from the client, but cannot get a bootp image at boot.

I have read all of Mike Bombich's material on his web-site, but it lacks the necessary instructions on how to update the open firmware on my client to point to the server directly.

Has anyone out there done this before?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Watkins
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 24436895
This is a bit dated but may help point you in the right direction..
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 24436897
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
homepup earned 500 total points
ID: 24437989
I have done this, although our Network Operations Center did the dirty work. Within our Cisco networking equipment, they setup a virtual IP address on each subnet that will re-direct DHCP traffic that comes from specific hardware (Apple) and asking for the bootp image towards my Xserve (so essentially, it has an IP address on each subnet, virtually speaking). The Xserve is not a DHCP server either in the true sense, I don't hand out any IP addresses, only run the Netbooting from it.

I could get more details on how it was setup, but it would probably be different on your networking equipment. This should give you an idea on how to start.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 24443512
homepup,

That is a very interesting idea.  I'll broach that with the ITU folks here.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 24552620
The ITU folks won't budge on passing BSDP through the routers.  I can't do it without that (thanks fellas!)

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 24552784
Too bad you already accepted an answer...you should look at the URL I posted earlier ...
0