Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't get to our websites from 1 out of 3 offices

Posted on 2009-05-20
2
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Were having an issue where our main office (Office A) cannot access any of the company websites or FTPs that are hosted with Webnet hosting.  Our other 2 offices (Offices B and C) can access all of these.

We have a Windows 2k3 R2 based domain that serves 3 offices.  Office A is the main site with the master DC also running DNS.  Offices B and C both have local DCs that get domain info from Office As DC and are each running DNS.  We have a hosted DNS with the ISP that all 3 offices share.  

We are also able to reach all websites and FTPs from our backup DSL connection from a different ISP that is not part of our domain and is not integrated into our main network.  This is also the case when trying to access from a PC that exists outside of our main network, router and domain, and is using a different public IP.  

So, the problem seems to be with our DNS. What issue would this problem?

Below are TRACERTs from all 3 offices, an independent PC in Office A that exists outside our domain and router with a dand our backup DSL connection at Office A.
--Office A (NYC)--
Tracing route to tmtechpartners.com [67.227.136.138] 
over a maximum of 30 hops: 
 
  1     3 ms     2 ms     2 ms  192.168.3.80  
  2     1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  66.238.228.1.ptr.us.xo.net [66.238.228.1]  
  3   264 ms    29 ms    10 ms  66.236.167.25.ptr.us.xo.net [66.236.167.25]  
  4     4 ms     4 ms     4 ms  ge5-0-0d0.mar2.nyc-ny.us.xo.net [207.88.86.21]  
  5     5 ms     5 ms     4 ms  p5-2-0.RAR2.NYC-NY.us.xo.net [65.106.3.49]  
  6     5 ms     4 ms     5 ms  65.106.1.94.ptr.us.xo.net [65.106.1.94]  
  7     4 ms     5 ms     4 ms  207.88.13.41.ptr.us.xo.net [207.88.13.41]  
  8     5 ms     4 ms     5 ms  206.111.13.54.ptr.us.xo.net [206.111.13.54]  
  9    35 ms    35 ms    35 ms  po1-20G.ar4.CHI2.gblx.net [67.16.132.242]  
 10    33 ms    33 ms    33 ms  64.209.88.186  
 11    32 ms    32 ms    32 ms  209.59.157.224  
 12    33 ms    33 ms    32 ms  lw-dc2-sec3-dist5-sec3-po1.rtr.liquidweb.com [209.59.157.118]  
 13     *        *        *     Request timed out. 
 14     *        *        *     Request timed out. 
 15     *     
 
 
--Office B (LI)-- 
Tracing route to tmtechpartners.com [67.227.136.138] 
over a maximum of 30 hops: 
 
  1     1 ms     1 ms     2 ms  192.168.4.80  
  2     2 ms     2 ms     1 ms  ip67-93-15-17.z15-93-67.customer.algx.net [67.93.15.17]  
  3   286 ms   264 ms   303 ms  71.5.159.185.ptr.us.xo.net [71.5.159.185]  
  4   446 ms   379 ms   310 ms  ge5-2-0d0.mar2.nyc-ny.us.xo.net [207.88.86.13]  
  5   276 ms   280 ms   274 ms  71.5.169.37.ptr.us.xo.net [71.5.169.37]  
  6   394 ms   298 ms   264 ms  65.106.1.94.ptr.us.xo.net [65.106.1.94]  
  7   264 ms   250 ms   249 ms  207.88.13.41.ptr.us.xo.net [207.88.13.41]  
  8   274 ms   260 ms   269 ms  206.111.13.54.ptr.us.xo.net [206.111.13.54]  
  9   306 ms   298 ms   321 ms  po1-20G.ar4.CHI2.gblx.net [67.16.132.242]  
 10   294 ms   281 ms   288 ms  64.209.88.186  
 11   363 ms   358 ms   274 ms  209.59.157.224  
 12   278 ms   309 ms   302 ms  lw-dc2-sec3-dist6-po1.rtr.liquidweb.com [209.59.157.122]  
 13   343 ms   369 ms   328 ms  harris.webnethost.net [67.227.136.138]  
 
Trace complete. 
 
 
--Office C (NJ)--
Tracing route to tmtechpartners.com [67.227.136.138] 
over a maximum of 30 hops: 
 
  1     2 ms     2 ms     2 ms  192.168.5.80  
  2     1 ms     1 ms     1 ms  ip67-90-204-129.z204-90-67.customer.algx.net [67.90.204.129]  
  3     8 ms     8 ms     9 ms  ip65-46-77-169.z77-46-65.customer.algx.net [65.46.77.169]  
  4     7 ms     7 ms     7 ms  p6-3-0.mar1.nyc-ny.us.xo.net [207.88.86.69]  
  5     7 ms     7 ms     7 ms  71.5.169.33.ptr.us.xo.net [71.5.169.33]  
  6     8 ms     8 ms     7 ms  te-3-1-0.rar3.nyc-ny.us.xo.net [65.106.1.18]  
  7     7 ms     7 ms     8 ms  207.88.13.41.ptr.us.xo.net [207.88.13.41]  
  8    71 ms   285 ms     8 ms  206.111.13.54.ptr.us.xo.net [206.111.13.54]  
  9    47 ms   206 ms   148 ms  po1-20G.ar4.CHI2.gblx.net [67.16.132.242]  
 10    36 ms    35 ms    36 ms  64.209.88.186  
 11    35 ms    35 ms    35 ms  209.59.157.224  
 12    35 ms    35 ms    40 ms  lw-dc2-sec3-dist5-sec3-po1.rtr.liquidweb.com [209.59.157.118]  
 13    35 ms    35 ms    35 ms  harris.webnethost.net [67.227.136.138]  
 
Trace complete. 
 
 
--Office A (NYC) [backup DSL]--
Tracing route to tmtechpartners.com [67.227.136.138] 
over a maximum of 30 hops: 
 
  1     3 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  dsl.modem.covad [192.168.1.1]  
  2    23 ms    15 ms     9 ms  192.168.13.250  
  3    20 ms    17 ms    19 ms  192.168.13.201  
  4    18 ms    16 ms    10 ms  h-67-100-37-26-static.miatflad.covad.net [67.100.37.26]  
  5    21 ms    12 ms    31 ms  unknown.Level3.net [63.209.170.233]  
  6    26 ms    41 ms    17 ms  vlan69.csw1.NewYork1.Level3.net [4.68.16.62]  
  7    24 ms    22 ms    14 ms  ae-64-64.ebr4.NewYork1.Level3.net [4.69.134.113]  
  8    22 ms    17 ms    20 ms  ae-6-6.ebr2.NewYork2.Level3.net [4.69.141.22]  
  9    45 ms    35 ms    37 ms  ae-2-2.ebr1.Chicago1.Level3.net [4.69.132.65]  
 10    39 ms    37 ms    41 ms  ae-11-55.car1.Chicago1.Level3.net [4.68.101.130]  
 11    48 ms    56 ms    50 ms  WBS-CONNECT.edge5.Chicago1.Level3.net [4.71.182.14]  
 12    55 ms    46 ms    51 ms  lw-dc2-core3-ge1-9.rtr.liquidweb.com [209.59.157.10]  
 13    54 ms    48 ms    51 ms  lw-dc2-sec3-dist5-sec3-po1.rtr.liquidweb.com [209.59.157.118]  
 14    51 ms    47 ms    51 ms  harris.webnethost.net [67.227.136.138]  
 
Trace complete.
 
 
--Office A (NYC) [independent PC]-- 
Tracing route to tmtechpartners.com [67.227.136.138] 
over a maximum of 30 hops: 
 
  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  66.238.228.1.ptr.us.xo.net [66.238.228.1]  
  2   473 ms   724 ms   458 ms  66.236.167.25.ptr.us.xo.net [66.236.167.25]  
  3   441 ms   704 ms   404 ms  ge5-0-0d0.mar1.nyc-ny.us.xo.net [207.88.86.17]  
  4   538 ms   354 ms   689 ms  p5-2-0.RAR1.NYC-NY.us.xo.net [65.106.3.45]  
  5   699 ms   476 ms   683 ms  te-3-1-0.rar3.nyc-ny.us.xo.net [65.106.1.18]  
  6   393 ms   694 ms   395 ms  207.88.13.41.ptr.us.xo.net [207.88.13.41]  
  7   180 ms     5 ms     6 ms  206.111.13.54.ptr.us.xo.net [206.111.13.54]  
  8    35 ms    38 ms   126 ms  po1-20G.ar4.CHI2.gblx.net [67.16.132.242]  
  9    34 ms    41 ms    34 ms  64.209.88.186  
 10    60 ms    67 ms    59 ms  209.59.157.224  
 11    32 ms    32 ms    32 ms  lw-dc2-sec3-dist6-po1.rtr.liquidweb.com [209.59.157.122]  
 12    32 ms    32 ms    32 ms  harris.webnethost.net [67.227.136.138]  
 
Trace complete.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:cbentsen
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
flyingsky earned 2000 total points
ID: 24434040
looks like the hosting company is blocking traffic from your office A public IP address.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 24436972
on your Windows server do a 'route print' and check whether you have a route for the 192.168.3.0/24 network ?

Looks like youve got them for the 192.168.4.0 and 192.168.5.0 and 192.168.13.0 but not the .3.0 ?
0