Solved

how to grant select privilege to single sequence

Posted on 2009-05-20
6
7,120 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

I would like to grant the 'select' privilege to a sequence say sequence_abc within a schema say schema_xyz. Any links, ideas, sample code, resources highly appreciated. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 24433985
grant select on schema_xyz.sequence_abc to some_user;
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 300 total points
ID: 24433990
or

grant select on schema_xyz.sequence_abc to some_role;

or

grant select on schema_xyz.sequence_abc to public;
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross earned 200 total points
ID: 24434009
grant select on sequence_abc to {username}

(http://p2p.wrox.com/oracle/23287-sequence-grant-oracle.html)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 24434024
Didn't see your response, Sean, or I would not have posted. :)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 31583603
thank you very much
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 24460111
glad we could help.

mwvisa1  - don't worry about it.  posting within 3 minutes is "simultaneous" by my watch.  :)
0