Solved

ignore space between names within string

Posted on 2009-05-20
9
469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
The code below does not like the space between Manufacturer and Name:
Manufacurer Name
If i remove the space in between, the code works fine.
Is there a way to handle this?
SELECT Benchmark_LessThanr50Percent.* INTO test1
FROM Benchmark_LessThanr50Percent, [SELECT Benchmark_LessThanr50Percent.Manufacturer Name, Sum(Benchmark_LessThanr50Percent.Spend) AS SumOfSpend
        FROM Benchmark_LessThanr50Percent
        GROUP BY Benchmark_LessThanr50Percent.Manufacturer Name
        HAVING (((Sum(Benchmark_LessThanr50Percent.Spend))>100))]. AS Benchmark1
WHERE (((Benchmark_LessThanr50Percent.Manufacturer Name)=[Benchmark1].[Manufacturer Name]));

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:karinos57
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 250 total points
ID: 24434095
enclosed it with square brackets []

[Manufacturer Name]
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 24434113
copy and Paste this

SELECT Benchmark_LessThanr50Percent.* INTO test1
FROM Benchmark_LessThanr50Percent, (SELECT Benchmark_LessThanr50Percent.[Manufacturer Name], Sum(Benchmark_LessThanr50Percent.Spend) AS SumOfSpend
        FROM Benchmark_LessThanr50Percent
        GROUP BY Benchmark_LessThanr50Percent.[Manufacturer Name]
        HAVING (((Sum(Benchmark_LessThanr50Percent.Spend))>100))) AS Benchmark1
WHERE (((Benchmark_LessThanr50Percent.[Manufacturer Name])=[Benchmark1].[Manufacturer Name]));
0
 

Author Comment

by:karinos57
ID: 24434142
i am getting input message box which reads like "Enter Prameter Value"
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 24434187
karinos57,
seen my second post?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mcfitz13
ID: 24434853
Yeah that should do it.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 24503496
karinos57,

wondering why you have to accept a comment like that as the solution to your problem..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mcfitz13
ID: 24503521
I agree.... I don't deserve anything.
0