Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Event Viewer has a lot of 'failure audit' events for failed logins

Posted on 2009-05-20
5
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am receiving a lot of audits for people trying to access the SA account on SQL 2005. It looks to me to be from one IP address. I don't tend to use the SA account, so is this something I can rename or something similar? Would this stop the SA failed audits? I know it's probably a good idea to disable or rename the SA account so any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:AbeSpain
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 24434160
The sa account renaming is a good idea and it increases security but it cannot stop attackers from their attemptes...
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 24434177
> Would this stop the SA failed audits?
no

If that ip doesnt belong to your network, possibly someone is trying to hack ur database, so better block those ip in your firewall

you can use the Windows authentication, that would be a great idea, but make sure that you chnage the connection string
0
 

Author Comment

by:AbeSpain
ID: 24434287
"you can use the Windows authentication, that would be a great idea, but make sure that you chnage the connection string "

Rather than auth using the users set up in the database?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 24434326
Yup. Windows authentication provides additional security, thats why i suggested you to use that.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 24434494
The Windows authentication allows each Windows admin full SQL administrator access. I don't think this is correct in all situations.
0