Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MsWord Edit Mode?

Posted on 2009-05-20
4
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
In a document I had, all my additional edits are underlined and in red font. I must have clicked somthing to cause this setting. I need to know how I can remove this setting.

Question: Do you know how can I remove this setting where my additional edits are no longer underlined and change to red font?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Joanne M. Orzech earned 1400 total points
ID: 24434553
I'm pretty sure you have "Track Changes" turned on.  Click on the TRK at the bottom center of your screen until it turns gray, or go to Tools, Track Changes, or press CONTROL-SHIFT-E.

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Matthew Nguyen
Matthew Nguyen earned 600 total points
ID: 24434595
Yes, you are in an option that "Tracks Changes."  This is Word option for parties to make edits and show the edits for proofreading.  To get out of this mode, for Word 2007, click the "Review" mode and change the option to "Original.  For Word 2003, here's a link to get to help you out:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/305216

0
 
LVL 34

Author Closing Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 31583614
Thank you
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24504085
By the way, I wouldn't change the mode to "Original" - I would Accept all changes on the Reviewing toolbar.  That way, the recipient won't be able to see all the changes you've made.  I assume that's what you want.

Thank you for the points too.
0