Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HOW TO SAVE ALL EMAILS IN THUNDERBIRD

Posted on 2009-05-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,677 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I HAVE ANOTHER COMPUTER AND THE OLD ONE HAS ALL THE EMAIL ON THUNDERBIRD.  HOW DO I SAVE THIS MAIL AND MOVE IT TO OUTLOOK?

THANKS
0
Comment
Question by:Georgeidp
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
moorhouselondon earned 1600 total points
ID: 24434966
The easiest way, if you have the facilities to do it, is to create an IMAP account somewhere, create an account on T'Bird to access that account, then copy and paste all the emails from your T'Bird POP account into the IMAP account.  

Then, on Outlook, create an IMAP account pointing to the same IMAP server, retrieve all the emails, then optionally copy them across to your Outlook POP account.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 24435012
Are you unhappy with T'Bird?  If you were to migrate to using T'Bird on the new pc, use Mozbackup to backup your data, ditto to restore it on the new one.  N.B. I have experienced problems with not all folders coming across on Mozbackup, so make sure before disposing of the old pc.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 24435017
Whoops forgot the link:-

http://mozbackup.jasnapaka.com/
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Marc Z
Marc Z earned 400 total points
ID: 24435166
moorhouselondon has the fastest option for you, but this page might give you more options if you need them.
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Export_mail_into_Outlook_(Express)_or_Apple_Mail
0