Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Apache is Exiting!

Posted on 2009-05-20
3
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Around 2am today and yesterday, this message is in the Apache logs:
Child 3403 returned a Fatal error... \nApache is exiting!

A manual start of the httpd service brought it back up fine.  Any ideas to see what happened, and troubleshoot?

The server has 2gb of ram installed and [free] currently says:
-/+ buffers/cache:     used: 294k   free: 1771k
From the log file:
 
accept_mutex_on: Invalid argument
No log handling enabled - turning on stderr logging
read_config_store open failure on /var/net-snmp/snmpapp.conf
read_config_store open failure on /var/net-snmp/snmpapp.conf
read_config_store open failure on /var/net-snmp/snmpapp.conf
[Wed May 20 02:35:21 2009] [alert] Child 3403 returned a Fatal error... \nApache is exiting!
accept_mutex_off: Invalid argument
No log handling enabled - turning on stderr logging
read_config_store open failure on /var/net-snmp/snmpapp.conf
read_config_store open failure on /var/net-snmp/snmpapp.conf
read_config_store open failure on /var/net-snmp/snmpapp.conf

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:M256
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
elf_bin earned 500 total points
ID: 24439806
Often PHP or a PHP module is responsible for that.  Have you recompiled Apache recently?
Another cause is excessively large log files (rotate them if they are large).
I seem to remember a bug in Apache about version 1.3.34-4 that was very similar, is that the version of Apache you're using?
Basically the mutex thing is a semaphore - so a "lock".  That could really be anything unfortunately.  If you have support, phone the provider and let them sort it out.  If you don't have support, check all scripts used for any semaphore activity.  Recompile Apache.  Upgrade to the latest version of everything.
Also I note you've not configured logging, that would be a good idea to configure logging.  Plus your web server is trying to read a SNMP configuration file (/var/net-snmp/snmpapp.conf) but can't open the file.  That may or may not have something to do with it, depending on how the file is being opened.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:random_ru
ID: 24487544
is it the same process id every time? use: pstree -p to find out what it is
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:M256
ID: 31583632
I cleaned up the log files, but still no joy.
I can't update 'cause of OS issues, so I'm switching to a clean install.  I think this will fix it.  Thanks!
0